Pack Monadnock (Temple Mountain) Race 06-1-1997

TEMPLE MOUNTAIN 10-MILER 1997
Wilton and Temple, NH --- June 1, 1997
Managed and Directed by: Gate City Striders, Inc.
Timing By: Gate City Striders

For CMS teammates Eric Morse of Montpelier, VT and Margo Webber of Boxborough, MA, it was a sweep of the second annual USATF-NE Mountain Running Circuit, which included the Mt. Kearsarge 8.5M, the Wachusett Mountain 4.3M and the Temple Mountain 10M. As a group, attendance at this year's races increased from 503 in 1996 to 566 - an increase of 12.5%.

Winners of random draw prizes of free entries to Mount Washington '98: Leland Chisholm; Ed Liebfreid; Dick Miller; Deborah Sheedy; and Lucien Trudeau.

From the "How did he do that?" department (or, perhaps, more properly, "Why did he do that?"): Four hours after finishing as the first senior at Temple Mountain, Peter Orni of Fitchburg went on to place as the third senior in the Charity 5M held in Fitchburg, MA.

RESULTS


    1   1     8 ERIC MORSE          32 M MONTPELIER   VT CMS         1:00:12
    2   2   180 MIKE CASNER         34 M                 CMS         1:03:17
    3   3     9 EDWARD SHELDON      32 M MANCHESTER   NH GCS         1:03:33
    4   1   209 DAVID HANNON        26 M                             1:03:56
    5   2   126 FERGUS CULLEN       25 M W. HARTFORD  CT HARTFORD TC 1:04:35
    6   4   156 BRIAN STEVENS       33 M                 GCS         1:04:53
    7   5   125 STEPHEN PETERSON    31 M CHELMSFORD   MA CMS         1:05:25
    8   6   117 BILL O'MARA         38 M N. DARTMOUTH MA             1:07:47
    9   7   145 THOMAS J MURDOCK II 33 M                             1:08:27
   10   8   194 ERNEST BRAKE        35 M                 ATHLETIC AL 1:09:08
   11   9   210 DEAN KIMBALL        39 M                             1:10:23
   12  10   109 CLIFTON EVANS       39 M DEERFIELD    NH             1:10:30
   13  11   153 TIMOTHY BURKE       34 M                 GCS         1:10:46
   14   1     1 HAROLD LAMBERT      48 M MARIETTA     GA GCS         1:10:54
   15  12    58 DAVE BIRSE          38 M HANCOCK      NH             1:11:24
   16  13   192 PETER MARGARITIS    32 M                 BAA         1:11:31
   17   2   127 DON BERNEY          40 M CAMBRIDGE    MA SOMERVILLE  1:11:55
   18   3   161 ROBERT JOHNSON      41 M                 GLRR        1:13:05
   19   4   206 THOMAS O'DONOGHUE   48 M                 SRR         1:13:14
   20  14   131 THOMAS HEATH        36 M TROY         NH             1:13:37
   21   1     2 MARGO WEBBER        36 F BOXBOROUGH   MA CMS         1:14:18
   22  15   214 MARK KIMBALL        37 M                             1:14:52
   23  16   200 DAVE TYLER          38 M                 GLRR        1:14:57
   24   3    23 ROBERT HUBBELL      27 M ALBANY       NY             1:14:59
   25   5   197 ERNIE KENNISON      43 M                 ATHLETES CO 1:15:10
   26  17   186 JIM NANSEN          38 M                 GCS         1:15:22
   27  18   185 ERIK FEY            31 M                 WAC         1:15:32
   28   4   122 JAMES DONESKI       28 M PLYMOUTH     NH             1:15:35
   29  19   204 JEFF GOULD          32 M                 NMC         1:15:37
   30   6    67 RICHARD BAGLEY      42 M GROTON       MA             1:16:24
   31   7   135 BOB GILLIS          42 M                             1:16:45
   32   8    63 ROBERT BRADLEE      40 M READING      MA CSU         1:16:47
   33  20   173 KEI ISHIHARA        30 M                             1:16:54
   34   9    57 DALE LANGLAIS       42 M HOPE         RI RIRR        1:17:00
   35  21    27 THOMAS PARKER       30 M NASHUA       NH             1:17:02
   36  22   154 TIM ROY             32 M                             1:17:13
   37  23   215 THOMAS ANDERSON     32 M                             1:17:30
   38  24    10 MICHAEL MCGANDY     35 M MANCHESTER   NH             1:17:51
   39   1   178 PETER ORNI          54 M                 CMS         1:17:53
   40  25   205 JOHN HEDEN          35 M                             1:18:15
   41  10   168 DAVID GIRVIN        45 M                 ATHLETIC AL 1:18:21
   42   2    18 ROBERT LUDWIG       56 M WESTFORD     MA GLRR        1:18:27
   43  26   134 CHRIS MELO          35 M                 ROCHESTER R 1:18:28
   44  11   188 ROBERT HAYDOCK      44 M                 CSU         1:18:46
   45  12   130 PAUL CORREIA        43 M DARTMOUTH    MA             1:19:05
   46  27    64 JEFF STROBEL        37 M NASHUA       NH             1:19:10
   47  28   152 JOHN L HOWARD       34 M                 CSU         1:19:43
   48  13   182 TOM BOCKUS          42 M                 CMS         1:19:44
   49  29    55 ANTHONY SGHERZA     35 M BRATTLEBORO  VT             1:19:54
   50  14   163 ROBERT RICARDELLI   46 M                             1:19:56
   51  30   136 DAVID GALLAGHER     38 M                 TEAM GLOUCE 1:20:06
   52  15   107 EDWIN LIEBFRIED     47 M EXETER       NH WINNER'S CI 1:20:25
   53  16    84 RICHARD STOCKDALE   46 M MASON        NH GCS         1:20:32
   54  31    65 HENDRICK HAMBERG    37 M LUNENBURG    MA             1:20:38
   55  17   103 JAMES LAJEUNESSE    41 M AMHERST      NH GCS         1:20:50
   56   2   157 PEG FOKAS           34 F                             1:20:56
   57  18   196 JAMES BELANGER      42 M                 GCS         1:21:11
   58  19   120 BOB BRADY           48 M WORCESTER    MA CMS         1:21:21
   59   5    40 RICHARD ROBICHAUD   29 M MILFORD      NH             1:21:37
   60  32   212 WILL SPIESS         30 M                             1:21:38
   61  20   169 TIMOTHY GILDAY      42 M                             1:21:42
   62  33    33 WAYNE GROVES        33 M GROVELAND    MA             1:21:47
   63  21   187 KENNETH PARKER      42 M                 NMC         1:21:55
   64   3    66 CAL CAMERON         52 M W CHESTERFIE NH             1:22:03
   65  22   203 MICHAEL GILLIS      40 M                 TEAM GLOUCE 1:22:05
   66  23    78 RICHARD ZACK        49 M CONCORD      NH             1:22:09
   67  24   132 ELIOT PAISNER       45 M NASHUA       NH             1:22:24
   68   1   116 GERALD BARNEY       64 M SWANTON      VT             1:22:30
   69   3   198 OLGA KENNISON       31 F                 CMS         1:22:52
   70  34   146 FRED MCCOLL         35 M                 GCS         1:23:01
   71  25   162 WILLIAM HAGEN       40 M                 GCS         1:23:07
   72  35   140 MIKE HAGERTY        37 M                 GCS         1:23:09
   73  36    29 EDWARD BOLLE        37 M READING      MA BRC         1:23:09
   74  26    19 BOB BYRNES          43 M DEDHAM       MA COLONIAL RR 1:23:45
   75   6    94 KEITH LEVESQUE      21 M NASHUA       NH GCS         1:23:47
   76  37    45 JIM HAMEL           37 M MILFORD      NH             1:23:51
   77  27   151 ROBERT KOCH         45 M                             1:24:08
   78  38   108 STEVE DAVIS         37 M GLOUCESTER   MA             1:24:15
   79   1   123 LISA DOUCETT        41 F ANDOVER      MA CSU         1:24:25
   80   4     5 JOHN PIERCE         54 M METHUEN      MA GLRR        1:24:29
   81  28    80 RICHARD MOORE       41 M BROOKLINE    MA             1:24:37
   82   7    75 ADAM RIVARD         20 M LEOMINSTER   MA CMS         1:24:50
   83   5    74 VINCENT RIVARD      50 M LEOMINSTER   MA CMS         1:24:51
   84   6    98 LUCIEN TRUDEAU      56 M MANCHESTER   NH SANDERS     1:25:05
   85  29   150 TED JONES           49 M                 WINNERS CIR 1:25:15
   86  39   174 RANDY A FORGET      35 M                             1:25:21
   87  30    71 ROGER MYERS         46 M ATHOL        MA CMS         1:26:01
   88   8    72 DAVID BRNO          29 M NEWTONVILLE  MA             1:26:14
   89   4   141 HELEN BRADLER       37 F                 WARREN STRE 1:26:17
   90   2    14 DEBORAH SHEEDY      41 F WALTHAM      MA BAA         1:27:10
   91   7   101 JOHN WETMILLER      50 M PRINCETON    MA             1:27:16
   92   8    34 DAVID NARLEE        50 M CHESTER      NH GREATER DER 1:27:24
   93  31   139 FRANK KILLOREN      46 M                 SOMERVILLE  1:27:29
   94  40    39 BRIAN MISTRETTA     39 M MANCHESTER   NH             1:27:36
   95   1    59 MELISSA AYOTTE      26 F NASHUA       NH             1:27:49
   96   9    91 SHAWN HILL          27 M NASHUA       NH             1:27:50
   97   5    85 BRENDA BAXTER       34 F GROTON       MA SQUANACOOK  1:27:54
   98  32   160 MAD DOG MCGLINCHEY  45 M                 SQUANACOOK  1:27:56
   99  41    28 JOHN LUND           36 M CANDIA       NH             1:27:58
  100   2    35 DON ROSS            66 M MARBLEHEAD   MA             1:28:00
  101  33    22 MIKE UHAS           48 M LYNDEBOROUGH NH             1:28:09
  102   9   121 STANLEY SHELDON     50 M BERWICK      ME             1:28:45
  103  34   100 STEVE VAITONES      41 M WALTHAM      MA SOMERVILLE  1:29:03
  104  10    37 HEINZ LUDWIG        50 M NASHUA       NH             1:29:15
  105  11   142 JOE HINDLE          52 M                 GREATER LOW 1:29:31
  106  12   171 HUGH SPURWAY        52 M                             1:29:33
  107  35   172 KENNY ROGERS        43 M                 GNBTC       1:29:36
  108  42   158 TOM SPEIDEL         36 M                 GLRR        1:29:37
  109  36   199 DAVID MALESKI       43 M                             1:29:45
  110  43   114 STEVE THOMSON       39 M ATHOL        MA             1:29:46
  111   3    61 NANCY JACOVINA      41 F SANDOWN      NH             1:29:47
  112  13    88 ELDON BURKINSHAW    58 M LONDONDERRY  NH             1:29:53
  113   6    11 LISA KLASMAN        34 F HOLLIS       NH GCS         1:30:08
  114  14    56 JEFFREY SHUTAK      52 M WHITE RIVER  VT             1:30:21
  115  37   177 DICK MILLER         43 M                 GCS         1:30:26
  116  38   115 BUDDY CORMIER       40 M CHARLESTOWN  MA SOMERVILLE  1:30:26
  117   7    32 BETH DUTTON         32 F NASHUA       NH GCS         1:30:33
  118  15    26 DENNIS ZAJEHOWSKI   53 M GRISWOLD     CT             1:30:41
  119  10    95 NICHOLAS FISCHELLI  20 M NASHUA       NH             1:30:49
  120  44   175 PETER SHAJENKO      38 M                 GCS         1:30:52
  121   3   110 JOSEPH LEADER       60 M LEXINGTON    MA CSU         1:30:53
  122  39   155 WILLIAM MORSE       46 M                             1:31:20
  123  11    77 BRIAN WILLER        25 M CHARLESTOWN  MA             1:31:23
  124  40   147 RAYMOND LATNO       46 M                             1:31:25
  125  16    89 ROGER GOSSELIN      57 M MANCHESTER   NH             1:31:31
  126  12    50 JESSE JOHNSON       20 M DURHAM       CT             1:31:34
  127  17   105 CLIFFORD SCOTT      51 M NATICK       MA             1:31:36
  128   2   184 KATHLEEN RUTTY      28 F                 WAC         1:31:52
  129   4   167 ELAINE BYRNES       44 F                 ATHLETIC AL 1:32:11
  130  41    90 RON CARTIER         42 M MANCHESTER   NH             1:32:21
  131   4   119 HOLLIS FRENCH       61 M N. CHELMSFOR MA             1:32:39
  132  13    46 JEFFREY GENDRON     27 M LITCHFIELD   NH             1:32:56
  133  42   113 FRANK O'BRIEN       44 M BROCKTON     MA COLONIAL    1:33:10
  134   8   118 DARLENE O'MARA      31 F N. DARTMOUTH MA             1:33:24
  135  43   137 MICHAEL FERRANTE    44 M                 TEAM GLOUCE 1:33:25
  136  45   133 ROBERT CHABOT       37 M                             1:33:33
  137  44    25 NEIL GLEASON        48 M HAMPSTEAD    NH             1:33:41
  138   5   129 NANCY CORREIA       42 F DARTMOUTH    MA             1:33:43
  139   6    47 KATHERINE SATTER    46 F BEDFORD      NH AA          1:34:22
  140  46   179 THOMAS MACKOWSKI    35 M                             1:34:24
  141   9   216 LAURA BIANCO        33 F                 GCS         1:34:26
  142  47    81 JEFF HOWES          31 M LITCHFIELD   NH             1:34:32
  143  48    43 BILL HICKS          31 M SOMERVILLE   MA CSU         1:34:45
  144  10    42 HEIDI ZINSER        33 F CHELMSFORD   MA GLRR        1:34:56
  145  49   181 RICHARD BOUCHER     35 M                             1:34:57
  146  45    69 JOHN GOLDROSEN      47 M WHITMAN      MA COLONIAL RR 1:35:04
  147   1    93 JANE LEVESQUE       55 F NASHUA       NH GCS         1:35:06
  148  46    20 JIM ECKE            43 M MERRIMACK    NH GCS         1:35:07
  149  18   166 BOB WURTELE         53 M                             1:35:16
  150  11    60 ALISON SHAW         31 F BELMONT      MA             1:35:20
  151  12    99 LORA WOODWARD       37 F MERRIMACK    NH SANDERS     1:35:23
  152   7   164 BONNIE RICARDELLI   40 F                             1:35:39
  153  50    24 EDWARD SUTCLIFF     35 M HUDSON       NH GCS         1:35:56
  154  47   190 RICH MACDONALD      47 M                 GCS         1:36:05
  155  19    96 OLLIE HOLT          50 M AMHERST      NH SANDERS     1:36:40
  156  48    68 ANDY BRENNAN        44 M HALIFAX      MA COLONIAL RR 1:36:55
  157  49    53 STEVE AMICANGELO    44 M MAYNARD      MA             1:36:56
  158  20    83 DICK KARVONEN       50 M WINCHENDON   MA CMS,NMC     1:37:01
  159  50    97 DAVID SALVAS        47 M AMHERST      NH SANDERS     1:37:28
  160  21   124 SKIP CLEAVER        52 M NASHUA       NH GCS         1:37:32
  161  13    86 BOBBI BURNS         34 F WESTFORD     MA SUN CORP.   1:37:35
  162  51   159 HUGH COLLINS        43 M                             1:37:44
  163  22   106 JOE BOYLE           57 M MANCHESTER   NH ROCHESTER R 1:38:04
  164  14    44 PATRICIA FRENCH     34 F SOMERVILLE   MA CSU         1:38:50
  165  51   138 THOMAS GLASTER      34 M                 TEAM GLOUCE 1:39:06
  166  52    54 JAY AMICANGELO      46 M LEXINGTON    MA             1:39:32
  167  53    38 BRIAN MCLAUGHLIN    42 M NASHUA       NH             1:39:43
  168  14    41 PAUL MANGUM         29 M DORCHESTER   MA             1:40:00
  169   8   143 JANE HIGGINS        48 F                 CSU         1:40:18
  170  15   202 MITCH BUCKLEY       29 M                             1:40:49
  171  52   189 MIKE SOUZA          39 M                             1:41:15
  172  23    51 GARY JOHNSON        52 M DURHAM       CT             1:41:16
  173  24   195 PETER COLONIS       56 M                             1:41:30
  174  53   104 TRACEY SOUSA        37 M CLOUCESTER   MA             1:41:57
  175  54    70 MARC DEBANICO       36 M HANCOCK      NH             1:41:59
  176  15   207 JENNIFER HARTSHORN  35 F                             1:42:02
  177  16   208 BENJAMIN WINTHER    25 M                             1:42:03
  178  54   176 GARY MONTGOMERY     48 M                 RED CLOVER  1:42:11
  179  25   148 TERRENCE KENNEY     56 M                 GCS         1:42:31
  180   5   183 STAN VANCELETTE     60 M                 CMS         1:42:33
  181  55   128 PAUL GRANT          49 M CARVER       MA             1:42:43
  182  56    30 KEN ROBICHAUD       44 M FITCHBURG    MA NORTH MEDFO 1:42:48
  183   6     3 LELAND CHISHOLM     65 M WILMINGTON   MA BAA         1:43:18
  184  57   144 DAN COONS           42 M                 WCRC        1:43:57
  185  55    15 THOMAS KONDROSKI    34 M GROTON       MA SQUANACOOK  1:44:08
  186  56    21 PETER ELLINWOOD     36 M CONCORD      NH             1:44:50
  187  58    76 ROBERT PAGLIUCA     46 M MEDFORD      MA             1:45:01
  188   3   201 KRISTEN MOONEY      27 F                             1:45:26
  189  26    82 JAMES THERRIEN      51 M NEWBURY      NH LAKE SUNAPE 1:45:49
  190   9   149 ALINE MARTEL        48 F                 GCS         1:46:07
  191  27    48 RICHARD SATTER      57 M BEDFORD      NH             1:46:13
  192   7   213 HERB HARDMAN        68 M                             1:46:25
  193  10    73 JANET JORDAN        47 F HOLBROOK     MA             1:46:45
  194  59    62 JIMMY MEYER         43 M SANDOWN      NH             1:46:45
  195  60    87 RAY FOURNIER        45 M SOMERSWORTH  NH             1:46:56
  196  16    49 KIM FORGET          36 F ATTLEBORO    MA             1:47:12
  197   4   111 JENNIFER LEADER     26 F BROOKLINE    MA CSU         1:48:43
  198  11    16 AMY MORSS           40 F TEMPLE       NH GCS         1:48:57
  199  61    92 DON HOLSHUH         48 M SURRY        NH             1:49:35
  200  57    17 MIKE CHAGNON        32 M FOXBOROUGH   MA CMS         1:51:27
  201  58   211 JIM MOSKUN          39 M                             1:51:48
  202  62    52 BOB HOLLEMAN        41 M HOPKINTON    MA             1:52:21
  203   2   193 KATHERINE CHABOT    51 F                             1:53:22
  204   3   170 PATRICIA BALLARD    50 F                 ATHLETIC AL 1:54:19
  205  28   191 PETE WAGONER        50 M                 SNINIPSET S 1:55:04
  206  17   102 LAURA COTE          39 F AMHERST      NH GCS         1:57:23
  207  29    12 LOUIS SPRINGER      53 M MT VERNON    NH             1:58:08
  208  12    79 MAUREEN DANAHY      40 F BROOKLINE    MA             2:10:11
  209   1     4 JANE GOODMAN        61 F DEDHAM       MA             2:22:17

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? Email Webmaster with suggestions for this page. Thanks!