usatf-ne logo

USATF-New England
Mountain Running Circuit

HISTORY OF THE MOUNTAIN RUNNING CIRCUIT
Individual Circuit winners, 1996-2013

Scoring is based on a percentage of the winner's time. 100 points for the overall winner, all ages and men/women score from that time
Want more stats? Check Dave Dunham's Circuit blog page

"Mountain Goat" honors follow winners

SERIES RACES YEAR BY YEAR:

1996  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Temple Mountain 10 (34 completed all 3 races)
1997  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Temple Mountain 10 (47 completed all 3)
1998  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10, Stratton VT 12K
1999  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10, Stratton VT 12K
2000  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10
2001  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Windblown 11K, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10, Ascutney VT 3.7
      Best 4 scored
2002  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10, Ascutney VT 3.8 (40 completed all 4)
2003  Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Pack Monadnock 10, Northfield 13.2Km, Ascutney 3.7
      Best 4 scores
2004  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Northfield 13.2Km, Ascutney 3.7 (23 completed all 4)
2005  Mt.Kearsarge 8.5, Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10, Northfield 10.2Km W/15.3Km M,
      Ascutney 3.7, Mt.Conway 13.2k (21 completed all 6 races)
      Best 5 scores
2006  Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Northfield 10Km, Loon Mtn 10K, Mt.Cranmore 10K,
      Ascutney 3.7, Best 5 scores  (19 completed all 6 races)
2007  Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Northfield 10Km, Mt.Cranmore 10K, Loon Mtn 10K,
      Ascutney 3.7, Best 5 scores  (63 completed all 6 races!)
2008  Mt.Wachusett 4.3, Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Northfield 10.3Km, Loon Mtn 10K, Mt.Cranmore 10K,
      Ascutney 3.7, Best 5 scores  (63 completed all 6 races!)
2009  Mt.Wachusett 4.3 (modified course), Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Northfield 10.3Km, Loon Mtn 5.7M, Mt.Cranmore 13.5K M/ 9K W,
      Ascutney 3.7, Best 5 scores  (63 completed all 6 races!)
2010  Northfield 5.3m, Mt.Wachusett 5.2m, Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Mt.Cranmore 11.4K, Loon Mtn 5.7M,
      Ascutney 3.8, Best 5 scores  (105 completed all 6 races!)
2010  Northfield 10.3k, Mt.Wachusett ~5m (more trail), Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Mt.Cranmore (2 loop W, 3 loop M), Loon Mtn 5.7M,
      Ascutney 3.8, Best 5 scores  (98 completed all 6 races!)
2011  Northfield 5M, Mt.Wachusett ~5M, Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Mt.Cranmore (2 loop), Loon Mt, Mt.Ascutney 3.8 ( completed all 6 races)
2012  Sleepy Hollow VT 10K, Mt.Wachusett ~5m (mostly trail), Pack Monadnock 10 Mile, Mt.Cranmore, Loon Mtn 5.+ (USA Women's World Qualifier, modified course)
      Ascutney 3.8, Best 5 scores  (58 completed all 6 races!)
2013  Sleepy Hollow VT 10K, Mt.Wachusett ~5m (mostly trail), Bretton Woods Fell Race, Ascutney 3.8, Loon Mtn 5.5,
      Mt.Cranmore (men/women USA Champs/World Qualifier) down/up loops. Best 5 scores (80 completed all 6 races)

MEN'S WINNERS

Year Open 40-49 50-59 60-69
1996 Dave Dunham, CMS, 300 Ron Johnston, WCRC, 239.6 Harry Golet, 208.2 Don Ross, 205.5
1997 Eric Morse, CMS, 300 Rob Johnson, 246 Cal Cameron, 219 Don Ross, 201
1998 Dave Dunham, CMS, 392.9 Charlie Gunn, 351.1 Cal Cameron, 296.0 Owen Barber, 278.0
1999 Eric Morse, CMS, 399.2 Cliff Evans, 316.7 Fred Ross III, SMAC, 279.3 Eldon Burkinshaw, GCS, 264.9
2000 Eric Morse, CMS, 300 Richard Stockdale, CMS, 241.4 Jack Donahue, 233.4 John Pelton, 227.5
2001 Eric Morse, CMS, 400.0 Robert Chasen, TVFR, 346.44 Richard Stockdale, CMS, 420.73 John Pelton, 380.24
2002 Eric Morse, CMS, 399.11 Robert Chasen, TVFR, 344.36 Richard Stockdale, CMS, 316.03 Eldon Burkinshaw, NE65, 255.74
70+ Richard Busa, 105.27
2003 Eric Morse, CMS, 396.64 Bob Mulvaney, 301.11 Richard Stockdale, GCS, 331.85 Peter Orni, CMS, 286.77
70+ Bill Engle, GCS, 181.89
2004 Josh Ferenc, 392.42 Mark Pitts, MMM, 350.73 Rob Higley, WMAC, 339.08 Eldon Burkinshaw, GCS, 254.22
70+ Donald Dayton, GNBTC, 58.37 (1)
2005 Paul Low, CMS, 488.48 Dave Dunham, CMS, 439.81 Bob Chasen, TVFR, 387.91 Peter Orni, CMS, 325.87
70+ Donald Dayton, GNBTC, 230.28
2006 Paul Low, CMS, 499.26 Dave Dunham, CMS, 457.67 Paul Bazanchuk, GSH, 391.13 Peter Orni, CMS, 341.53
70+ Richard Snyder, NE65, 142.77 (3)
2007 Paul Low, CMS, 499.74 Dave Dunham, CMS, 472.89 Marty Ellowitz, 396.64 Peter Orni, CMS, 354.16
70+ Paul McDermott, CMS, 260.49
2008 Justin Fyffe, GCS, 486.72 Dave Dunham, CMS, 462.20 Martin Tighe, TNT, 433.33 Alex Silverman, GSH, 335.74
70+ Frank Hurt, WMM,
2009 Andy McCarron, CMS, 486.08 Dave Dunham, CMS, 471.51 Martin Tighe, TNT, 433.10 Peter Orni, NMC, 394.85
70+ Frank Hurt, 299.96
2010 Eric Blake, BAA, 500.0 Todd Callaghan, GCS, 463.52 Paul Bazanchuk, WMM, 392.51 Vincent Rivard, NMC, 328.12
70+ Frank Hurt, 288.17
2011 Jim Johnson, CMS, 497.53 Tim Van Orden, CMS, 477.18 Paul Bazanchuk, WMM, 396.26 Rich Miller, WMM, 367.28
70+ Frank Hurt, WMM, 279.33
2012 Jim Johnson, CMS, 487.96 Todd Callaghan, GCS, 470.88 Martin Tighe, CMS, 420.44 Rich Miller, WMM, 365.78
70+ Frank Hurt, WMM, 273.07
2013 Brandon Newbould, WRT, 483.09 Todd Callaghan, GCS, 461.33 Len Hall, GCS, 354.54 John Martin, WMM, 350.32
70+ Peter Orni, NMC, 275.70


WOMEN'S WINNERS

Year Open 40-49 50-59 60-69
1996 Lisa Hart, 208.1 . Katherine Chabot, 152.7 .
1997 Margot Weber, CMS, 242 Lisa Doucett, CSU, 211 Jane Levesque, 126 .
1998 Margot Webber, CMS, 316.4 Lisa Doucett, CSU, 287.1 Martha Rumley, CSU, 218.8 Barbara Robinson, WMM, 129.2
1999 Sue Lachance, CSU, 302.0 Lisa Doucett, CSU, 270.2 Jane Levesque, 182.6 Ilga Moore, SMAC, 100.3
2000 Suzy West, CSU, 236.3 Gail Breslow, CSU, 206.9 Heidi McGaffigan, GCS, 186.9 .
2001 Yuki Minami, GCS, 272.40 Donna Smyth, CSU, 283.97 Genia Sanborn, 218.63 .
2002 Cathy Pearce, WRT, 312.09 Donna Smyth, CSU, 270.80 Ann Kucharski, 241.93 Barbara Robinson, WMM, 58.76
2003 Kate Naples, 249.17 Suzy West, CSU, 322.46 Ann Kucharski, WC, 124.81 Jane Goodman, 107.24
2004 Kelli Lusk, CMS, 242.68 (3) Helen Bradler, MRM, 269.77 Ann Kucharski, WC, 120.88 (2) Barbara Robinson, WMM, 56.41 (1)
2005 (scoring top woman as 100 pts) Kathy Hurst, 427.54 Suzy West, CSU, 473.49 Jacqueline Keith, NMC, 309.93 No 60-69
70+ Barbara Robinson, WMM, 71.01 (1)
2006 Kate Naples, CCAC, 381.38 Dawn Heinrich, PRMM, 458.08 Lisa Doucet, CSU, 325.91 Carol Kane, 71.55 (1 race)
2007 Abby Woods, GSH, 452.73 Dorcas Wonsavage, CSU, 452.43 Lisa Doucet, CSU, 381.70 Carol Kane, 72.67 (1 race)
70+ Barbara Robinson, GCS, 247.66
2008 Kathy Hurst, NH, 439.89 Nancy Cook, MA 461.17 Lisa Doucet, CSU, 411.14 Elizabeth Gonnerman, HHS, 70.43 (1 race)
70+ Barbara Robinson, GCS, 254.24
2009 Abby Mahoney, CMS, 470.99 Karen Encarnacion, SRR, 427.01 Lisa Doucet, CSU, 404.54 Linda Usher, CMS, 70.45 (1 race)
70+ Barbara Robinson, GCS, 62.75 (1)
2010 Gina Lucrezi, Inov-8, 500.00 Karen Encarnacion, SRR, 461.33 Donna Smyth, CSU, 419.62 Linda Usher, CMS, 71.25 (1 race)
70+ Barbara Robinson, GCS, 61.12 (1)
2011 Kath Hardcastle, SRR, 454.10 Emer O'Donoghue, SRR, 345.56 Jacqueline Shakar, CMS, 418.20 Elaine Dill, Unat, 328.89
No 70+
2012 Joan Bohlke, 371.95 (4 races) Karen Encarnacion, SRR, 444.86 Overall winner Jacqueline Shakar, CSU, 427.95 Elaine Dill, GSH, 343.21
70+ Carrie Parsi, LAC, 65.33 (1)
2013 Leslie Beckwith, acidotic, 436.17 Christin Doneski, WRT, 497.04 (overall winner) Jacqueline Shakar, CSU, 417.65 Elaine Dill, GSH, 329.50
No 70+

All Time leaders - Participation and Points in the Circuit
Through all ** 2012 ** Races
WOMEN

EVENTS COMPLETED . . TOTAL POINTS Pts / Races
Donna Smyth 51 . Donna Smyth 4364.80 (51)
Emer O'Donoghue 50 . Lisa Doucett 4030.55 (49)
Lisa Doucett 44 . Emer O'Donoghue 3449.47 (50)
Laurel Shortell 49 . Suzy West 3069.81 (32)
Kate Naples 34 . Laurel Shortell 2929.95 (49)
Suzy West 32 . Kate Naples 2525.53 (34)
Dawn Heinrich 27 . Dawn Heinrich 2229.67 (27)
Kathy Hurst 26 . Kathy Hurst 2109.53 (26)
Haley Heinrich 23 . Abby Mahoney 2054.50 (22)
Abby Mahoney 22 . Haley Heinrich 1670.23 (23)
Victoria Swana 18 . Kelli Lusk 1264.16 (13)
Barbara Robinson 17 . Victoria Swana 1174.27 (18)
Diane Levesque 17 . Deb Willard-Parker 1172.07 (15)
Deb Willard-Parker 15 . Barbara Robinson 1142.71 (17)
Heidi Havron 14 . Heidi Havron 1131.49 (14)
Kelli Lusk 13 . Diane Levesque 1089.57 (17)
Karen Encarnacion 12 . Karen Encarnacion 1054.30 (12)
Kathrin Midgley 12 . Kathrin Midgley 999.55 (12)
Jane Levesque 12 . Margot Webber 988.48 (10)
Frances Graves 12 . Dawn Roberts 982.04 (11)
Jennifer Dodge 12 . Jane Levesque 915.18 (12)

MEN

EVENTS COMPLETED . . TOTAL POINTS Pts / Races
Fred Ross 64 . Dave Duham 5750.36 (62)
Dave Dunham 62 . Richard Stockdale 4190.77 (57)
Richard Stockdale 57 . Fred Ross 3673.45 (64)
Paul Grant 57 . Paul Grant 3476.45 (57)
Ray Boutotte 51 . Walter Kuklinski 3146.13 (50)
Walter Kuklinski 50 . Bob Mulvaney 3075.77 (41)
Skip Cleaver 45 . Todd Brown 2972.91 (37)
Eldon Burkinshaw 44 . Eric Morse 2956.89 (30)
Richard MacDonald 44 . Peter Orni 2837.78 (43)
Peter Orni 43 . Eldon Burkinshaw 2756.56 (44)
Bob Mulvaney 41 . Vincent Rivard 2714.28 (41)
Vincent Rivard 41 . Ray Boutotte 2687.29 (51)
Thomas Parker 38 . Richard MacDonald 2569.60 (44)
Todd Brown 37 . Thomas Parker 2537.86 (38)
Jeff Gould 31 . Skip Cleaver 2519.56 (45)
Eric Morse 30 . Jeff Gould 2353.27 (31)
Steve Vaitones 29 . Mike Casner 2334.54 (25)
Richard Miller 28 . Tim Mahoney 2315.16 (26)
Dave Geary 27 . Richard Bolt 2284.56 (24)
Eric Smith 27 . Todd Callaghan 2186.40 (24)
Greg Carson 27 . Kevin Tilton 2106.18 (23)
Tim Mahoney 26 . Paul Low 2081.69 (21)
Mike Casner 25 . Richard Miller 1987.64 (28)
Paul Bazanchuk 25 . Paul Bazanchuk 1955.07 (25)
Len Hall 25 . Len Hall 1908.63 (25)


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? Email Webmaster with suggestions for this page. Thanks!