Massachusetts High School Cross Country
History of Champions

1971 - Girls added as State Meet Championship event
1990 - Mass. HS XC All-State meet splits to Divisions I and II
In early years, there was only a Division I and Division II meet, not an all-state meet
Additions and corrections welcome

YEAR   INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION                      TEAM CHAMPION

1967 - James Finley (Swampscott)                Brockton 61

1968 - DAN MOYNIHAN (Malden Catholic)           B.C. High

1969 - CHARLES MAGUIRE (Foxboro)                Foxboro

1970 - JAMES KENT (Lawrence)                    Brockton

1971 - RICK BOURIE (Springfield Cathedral)      Springfield Cathedral-B
       KATHY WHITCOMB (Somerville)              Falmouth-G

1972 - STETSON ARNOLD (Southwick)               Wakefield-B
       CLAUDIA GRAHAM (Melrose)                 Falmouth-G

1973 - STETSON ARNOLD (Southwick)               Springfield Cathedral-B
       CHRISTINE BOUCHER (Bishop Stang)         Falmouth-G

1974 - DAN DILLON (Chicopee Comp)               Dennis-Yarmouth-B
       DEBBIE MUELLER (Bellingham)              Falmouth-G

1975 - ALBERTO SALAZAR (Wayland)                Dennis-Yarmouth-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (Bromfield)                Falmouth-G

1976 - BRIAN DILLON (Chicopee Comp)             Gardner-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (Bromfield)                Mohawk Trail-G

1977 - JEFF CULINANE (Billerica)                Salem-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (Bromfield)                Falmouth-G

1978 - FERNANDO BRAZ (Peabody)                  Newton North-B
       LESLIE WELCH (Peabody)                   Peabody-G

1979 - FERNANDO BRAZ (Peabody)                  Narragansett-B
       LESLIE WELCH (Peabody)                   Weymouth South-G

1980 - MIKE FLYNN (Woburn)                      Springfield Cathedral-B
       LESLIE WELCH (Peabody)                   Bishop Fenwick-G

1981 - Franklin Park 11/21
       CHRIS GORMAN (Weymouth)                  Newton North 112 - B
       * Budgets cut "official" state meet,
       Boys event was conducted Nov 21 as a state "invitational" by Coaches Assn

1982 - GARY CROWLEY (Seekonk)                   Catholic Memorial-B
       THAYER PLANTE (Cambridge)                North Quincy-G

1983 - BARRY SIRCHIS (Winchester)               Narragansett-B
       KELLY MADDEN (St. Claire)                Notre Dame (Hingham)-G

1984 - GEORGE GRANT (Catholic Memorial)         Xaverian-B
       KELLY MADDEN (St. Claire)                Notre Dame (Hingham)-G

1985 - BILL CROWLEY (Seekonk)                   Falmouth-B
       CHRISTINE CROWLEY (Wellesley)            Notre Dame(H)-G

1986 - SCOTT CODY (Cambridge R&L)               Cambridge R&L-B
       KRISTIN SEABURY (Stoneham)               Notre Dame (Hingham)-G

1987 - SCOTT CODY (Cambridge R&L)               Bishop Feehan-B
       HEATHER GRIMSHAW (Seekonk)               Pittsfield-G

1988 - JOHN FINN (Catholic Memorial)            Chelmsford-B
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (Dighton-Rehoboth)      Mohawk Trail-G

1989 - CHAD NUNNERY (Mt.Greylock)               Dennis-Yarmouth-B
       LEANNE BURKE (Randolph)                  Fitchburg-G

1990 - CHRIS GEORGULES (St.John's-Shrewsbury)   Dennis-Yarmouth-Boys Div 1
       DARIN SHEARER (Hamilton-Wenham)          Weston- Boys Div 2
       LEANNE BURKE (Randolph)                  Durfee-Girls Div 1
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (Dighton-Rehoboth)      Mt.Greylock-Girls Div 2

1991 - JESSE CODY (Cambridge R&L)               Cambridge R&L-Boys Div 1
       DARIN SHEARER (Hamilton-Wenham)          Walpole-Boys Div 2
       MAURA McDONALD (Greenfield)              Amherst-Girls Div 1
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (Dighton-Rehoboth)      Mohawk Trail-Girls Div 2

1992 - JESSE CODY (Cambridge R&L)               St.John's (Danvers)-Boys Div 1
       MATT BEHL (Southwick)                    Walpole-Boys Div 2
       MARY COBB (Pittsfield)                   Nashoba-Girls Div 1
       JOANNA VELTRI (Bromfield)                Mt.Greylock-Girls Div 2

1993 - SETH WILLIAMS (Plymouth)                 Plymouth-Boys Div 1
       DEREK SMITH (Duxbury)                    Bishop Feehan-Boys Div 2
       AMIEE LANGEVIN (Tantasqua)               Newton South-Girls Div 1
       CLAIRE KELLEY (Walpole)                  Mt.Greylock-Girls Div 2

1994 - SETH WILLIAMS (Plymouth South)           Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       DEREK SMITH (Duxbury)                    Bishop Feehan-Boys Div 2
       MARY COBB (Pittsfield)                   Newton North-Girls Div 1
       TARYN KENNEY (King Phillip)              Mt.Greylock-Girls Div 2

1995 - COREY RICCI-MUNN (Gloucester)            Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       KEVIN MYLES (Bishop Feehan)              Narragansett-Boys Div 2
       MONIQUE BURLINGTON (Chicopee)            Newton North-Girls Div 1
       ERIN DROMGOOLE (Millbury)                Newburyport-Girls Div 2

1996 - Northfield Mountain
       JONATHON RILEY (Brookline)               Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       PAUL ABBRUZZESE (Hopedale)               Narragansett-Boys Div 2
       MILLIE CRISOSTOMO (Milford)              Newton North-Girls Div 1
       ERIN DROMGOOLE (Millbury)                Milton-Girls Div 2

1997 - Gardner Golf Course
       ABDIRIZAK MOHAMUD (Boston English)       Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       FRANKLIN SANCHEZ (Lynn Tech)             Oliver Ames-Boys Div 2
       LAUREN MATTHEWS (Brookline)              Brookline-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (Marblehead)            Newburyport-Girls Div 2

1998 - Franklin Park
       TRISTAN COLANGELO (Gloucester)           Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       ANDY POWELL (Oliver Ames)                Oliver Ames-Boys Div 2
       JESSICA PARROTT (Westford Academy)       Amherst-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (Marblehead)            Milton-Girls Div 2

1999 - Northfield Mountain
       TRISTAN COLANGELO (Gloucester)           Gloucester-Boys Div 1
       NEAL GRAVES (Mohawk Regional)            Mohawk Regional-Boys Div 2
       KATE POLIZZOTTO (Nashoba)                Barnstable-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (Marblehead)            Hamilton-Wenham-Girls Div 2

2000 - Tufts Farm, Grafton MA
       JOSH PALAZOLA (Gloucester)               St.John's Prep (Danvers)-Boys Div 1
       NEAL GRAVES (Mohawk Regional)            Mohawk Regional-Boys Div 2
       NATASHA ROETTER (Lexington)              Amherst-Girls Div 1
       MOLLY LANDRETH (Newburyport)             Hamilton-Wenham-Girls Div 2

2001 - Tufts Farm, Grafton MA
       OWEN WASHBURN (Amherst-Pelham)           Amherst-Pelham 44 - Boys Div 1
       ANDREW PITTS (Southwick-Tolland)         East Bridgewater 45 - Boys Div 2
       NATASHA ROETTER (Lexington)              Lexington 77 - Girls Div 1
       ARI LAMBIE (Bromfield)                   Newburyport 99 - Girls Div 2

2002 - Franklin Park
       VICTOR GRAS (Belmont)                    Wachusett Regional 84 - Boys Div 1
       SEAN QUIGLEY (Abp.Williams)              East Bridgewater 57 - Boys Div 2
       SARA POWELL (Oliver Ames)                Amherst-Pelham 58 - Girls Div 1
       ARI LAMBIE (Bromfield)                   Bromfield 85 - Girls Div 2

2003 - Northfield Mountain
       VICTOR GRAS (Belmont)                    St.John's Prep (Danvers) 112 - Boys Div 1
       NICK PARKER (Bromfield)                  Bishop Feehan 83 - Boys Div 2
       LINDSEY DONALDSON (Lincoln-Sudbury)      Amherst-Pelham 39 - Girls Div 1
       KATHRYN MARVEL (Hampshire Reg)           Bishop Feehan 90 - Girls Div 2

2004 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course
       CHRIS BARNICLE (Newton North)            Newton North 62 - Boys Div 1
       ZACH HINE (South Hadley)                 Mansfield 65 - Boys Div 2
       JESSICA BARTON (Newton North)            Amherst-Pelham 73 - Girls Div 1
       ALEXANDRIA KRIEG (Wellesley)             Wellesley 37 - Girls Div 2

2005 - Franklin Park
       MARK AMIRAULT (Xaverian)                 Brockton 58 - Boys Div 1
       THOMPSON OGILVIE (Hopedale)              Hopedale 71 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (North Andover)           Amherst-Pelham 85 - Girls Div 1
       KEELEY MAGUIRE (Triton)                  Bromfield 67 - Girls Div 2

2006 - Northfield Mountain
       RYAN COLLINS (Mansfield)                 Brockton 100 - Boys Div 1
       GABE PACIONE (Hamilton-Wenham)           Swampscott 81 - Boys Div 2
       JESSICA BARTON (Newton North)            Dennis-Yarmouth 56 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (Bromfield)                  Bromfield 76 - Girls Div 2

2007 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course 11/17
       ROBERT GIBSON (Brookline)                Brookline 25 - Boys Div 1
       GABE PACIONE (Hamilton-Wenham)           Hopedale 107 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (North Andover)           Lincoln-Sudbury 48 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (Bromfield)                  Bromfield 67 - Girls Div 2

2008 - Franklin Park 11/15
       AHMED ALI (Boston (Charlestown))         Mansfield 85 - Boys Div 1
       MIKE MOVERMAN (Oliver Ames)              Bishop Feehan 104 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (North Andover)           Newton South 35 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (Bromfield)                  Hamilton-Wenham 53 - Girls Div 2

2009 - Northfield Mountain 11/21
       PATRICK McGOWAN (Mansfield)              Mansfield 133    - Boys Div 1
       ARLEIGH McRAE (Whitinsville Chrstn)      Pembroke 37      - Boys Div 2
       ANDREA KEKLAK (Lincoln-Sudbury)          Lincoln-Sudbury 52 - Girls Div 1
       ALANNA PORETTA (Pentucket)               Bishop Feehan 45 - Girls Div 2

2010 - Gardner Golf Course 11/20
       JOHN MURRAY (Shrewsbury)                 Brookline 116     - Boys  Div 1
       WESLEY GALLAGHER (Pembroke)              Pembroke 35       - Boys Div 2
       ANDREA KEKLAK (Lincoln-Sudbury)          Weymouth 92       - Girls Div 1
       VIVIANA HANLEY (Bishop Feehan)           Bishop Feehan 61  - Girls Div 2

2011 - Franklin Park 11/19
       Jonathan Green (St.John's-Shrewsbury)    Brookline 110     - Boys Div 1
       Scott Carpenter (Lenox)                  Bishop Feehan 59  - Boys Div 2
       Catarina Rocha (Peabody)                 Whitman-Hanson 93 - Girls Div 1
       Jordan O'Dea (Dennis-Yarmouth)           Bishop Feehan 63  - Girls Div 2

2012 - Northfield Mountain 11/17
       Jonathan Green (St.John's-Shrewsbury)    Lowell 96         - Boys Div 1
       Scott Carpenter (Lenox)                  Pembroke 46       - Boys Div 2
       Catarina Rocha (Peabody)                 Peabody 108       - Girls Div 1
       Abbey McNulty (Bp.Feehan)                Bishop Feehan 73  - Girls Div 2

2013 - Gardner Golf Course 11/16
       Gabe Montague (Newton North)             Mansfield 106      - Boys  Div 1
       Nick Carleo (Newburyport)                Pembroke 49        - Boys Div 2
       Kaley Richards (Lowell)                  Needham 83         - Girls Div 1
       Olivia Lantz (Manchester Essex)          Hamilton-Wenham 56 - Girls Div 2

2014 - Franklin Park, Boston  11/15
       Quinn Cooney (Chelmsford)                Lowell 98          - Boys Div 1
       Nick Carleo (Newburyport)                Hopedale 125       - Boys Div 2 (tiebreaker)
       Kaley Richards (Lowell)                  Needham 58         - Girls Div 1
       Erin Dietz (Bedford)                     Hamilton-Wenham 94 - Girls Div 2

2015 - Stanley Park, Westfield  11/21
       Thomas D'Anieri (Wellesley)              Lowell 64          - Boys Div 1
       Andrew Ernst (Marblehead)                Marblehead 51      - Boys Div 2
       Ariel Keklak (Lincoln-Sudbury)           Needham 116        - Girls Div 1
       Sarah Edwards (Bellingham)               Milton 58          - Girls Div 2

2016 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course 11/19 (New course)
       Marcelo Rocha (Peabody)                  Wellesley 76       - Boys  Div 1
       Jack Carleo (Newburyport)                Hopedale 89        - Boys Div 2
       Grace Connolly (Natick)                  Lexington 87       - Girls Div 1
       Bridget Mitchell (Milton)                Milton 48          - Girls Div 2

2017 - Wrentham State School 11/18
       Tristan Shelgren (St.John's Prep) 15:15   St.John's-Shrewsbury 81  Boys Div 1
       Sam Acquaviva (Newburyport)   15:58       Parker Charter(Devens)90 Boys Div 2
       Grace Connolly (Natick)       17:50       Concord-Carlisle 116     Girls Div 1
       Sarah Roffman (Littleton)     18:12       Mt.Greylock 87           Girls Div 2

2018 - Stanley Park, Westfield 11/18
       Ryan Oosting (Arlington)      15:53       Concord-Carlisle 73   - Boys Div 1
       Sam Acquaviva (Newburyport)   16:34       Newburyport 61        - Boys Div 2
       Grace Connolly (Natick)       18:15       Natick 113            - Girls Div 1
       Sarah Roffman (Littleton)     19:19       Littleton 81          - Girls Div 2

2019 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course 11/16
       Mike Griffin (King Philip)    16:06       St.John's Prep 112    - Boys Div 1
       Sean Kay (Arlington Catholic) 16:03       Martha's Vineyard 148 - Boys Div 2
       Lucy Jenks (Newton South)     18:53       Concord-Carlisle 74   - Girls Div 1
       Carmel Fitzgibbon (Weston)    18:31       Lenox Memorial 98     - Girls Div 2

2020 - Not held.
       No events above conference championships held due to Covid-19 pandemic

2021 - Wrentham State School 11/20
       Sam Burgess (Framingham)      15:07.5     St.John's Prep 104    - Boys Div 1
       Freddy Collins (Nashoba)      15:26.9     Wakefield 93          - Boys Div 2
       Aidan Ross (Uxbridge          14:47.2 CR  Parker Charter 118    - Boys Div 3
       Daphne Theiler (Sharon)       18:26.5     Marshfield 126        - Girls Div 1
       Carmen Luisi (Hollliston)     17:45.3     Holliston 30          - Girls Div 2
       Shea Regan (Littleton)        17:47.4     Mt.Greylock 97        - Girls Div 3

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!