2005 USATF New England Cross Country Championships

Results from the USATF New England Association Cross Country Championships
Franklin Park, Boston MA, Sunday, November 6, 2005

Open Women's results

  Women 6k Run
              Course Record: 19:05.00 Joan Nesbit, New Balance 12/03/95
  =======================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 #361 Mary Cullen          23 Unattached - Ire         20:06
    2 #362 Danette Doetzel      19 Unattached - Can         21:09
    3 #290 Erin Dromgoole       26 Reebok Boston            21:12
    4 #335 Stephanie Pezzullo   23 Zap Fitness              21:23
    5 #148 Kasie Enman          26 Boston Athletic          21:24    1
    6 #153 Carrie Zografos      25 Boston Athletic          21:41    2
    7 #336 Debbie Thornhill     24 Zap Fitness              21:47
    8 #145 Heather Cappello     25 Boston Athletic          21:50    3
    9 #288 Joan Bohlke          26 Reebok Boston            21:55
   10 #151 Mary Proulx          25 Boston Athletic          22:04    4
   11 #409 Karen Smyers         44 Unattached               22:20
   12 #358 Melissa Donais       21 Sisu Project             22:22
   13 #149 Mariko Holbrook      24 Boston Athletic          22:22    5
   14 #334 Amanda Chase         24 Zap Fitness              22:22
   15 #259 Meaghan Shaw         24 Hfc Striders             22:24
   16 #348 Laura Ann Hayden        Gr.Boston TC             22:35    6
   17 #344 Sloan Siegrist          Gr.Boston TC             22:36    7
   18 #345 Maegan Chaggaris        Gr.Boston TC             22:47    8
   19 #194 Allison McCabe       23 Central Park TC          22:54
   20 #378 Trisha Stavinohan    29 CW Post                  22:59
   21 #316 Christy Mae Carrara  30 Unattached               23:04
   22 #291 Andrea Gillespie     31 Reebok Boston            23:08
   23 #347 Amanda Labelle          Gr.Boston TC             23:34    9
   24 #292 Catherine Regan      27 Reebok Boston            23:43
   25 #349 Jennifer Lee            Gr.Boston TC             23:46   10
   26 #202 Kate Chwasciak       15 Five Star RC             24:10
   27 #223 Meaghan Mathews      23 Greater Springfi         24:24
   28 #351 Lynn Johnson            Gr.Boston TC             24:33   11
   29 #315 Jessica Bolduc       29 Unattached               24:34
   30 #319 Jackie Oates         18 Unattached               24:39
   31  #50 Kelly Brown          41 Unattached               24:44
   32 #355 Emily Kruger         20 Sisu Project             24:49
   33 #317 Leslie Golemme       40 Unattached               25:25
   34 #357 Lauren Davis         21 Sisu Project             25:58
   35 #350 Christy Bonstelle       Gr.Boston TC             26:10   12
   36 #389 Michelle Russell     25 Shamrock RC              26:33
   37 #306 Adriennee Lefebvre   20 Umass Lowell             26:48
   38 #365 Meredith Sheehan     19 Hfc Striders             27:00
   39 #183 Lisa Doucett         50 Cambridge Sports         27:24
   40 #303 Sarah Brassard       18 Umass Lowell             27:35
   41 #387 Patricia Robinson    52 Cambridge Sports         27:40
   42 #248 Anne Treadwell       37 Green Mountain AA        27:56
   43 #380 Suzanne Riggott      20 CW Post                  28:15
   44 #304 Caitlin Hallquist.   22 Umass Lowell             28:42
   45 #379 Sarah Lefrancois     19 CW Post                  28:48
   46 #266 Carrie Parsi         66 Liberty AC               29:13
   47 #388 Catherine Farrell    60 Cambridge Sports         29:30
   48 #352 Cynthia Hastings     49 Gr.Boston TC             29:50
   49 #305 Sarah Kirane         20 Umass Lowell             30:15
   50 #265 Karen Lein           47 Liberty AC               31:05
   51 #346 Melanie McSally         Gr.Boston TC             31:24
   52 #264 Mary Harada          70 Liberty AC               34:51
   53   #7 Liz Szawlowski       72 Liberty AC               37:20

                                     Team Scores
  =================================================================================
  Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
  =================================================================================
     1 Boston Athletic Assoc        15    1    2    3    4    5
        Total Time:  1:49:21.00
           Average:    21:52.20
     2 Gr.Boston TC                 40    6    7    8    9   10   11   12
        Total Time:  1:55:18.00
           Average:    23:03.60

40+
1 Cambridge Sports Union  7 1-2-4
2 Liberty AC             14 3-5-6

50+
1 Cambridge Sports Union  7 1-2-4
2 Liberty AC             14 3-5-6


Open Men's results

  Men 10k Run CC
                 Course Record: 28:49.00 Brad Schlapak, NYAC 12/03/95
  =======================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 #295 Roland Lavallee      25 Reebok Boston            30:25    1
    2 #337 Nate Jenkins         25 Gr. Lowell Roadr         30:35
    3 #175 Patrick Moulton      23 Boston Athletic          30:42    2
    4 #376 Patrick Tarpy        23 Reebok Providence        30:47
    5 #293 Ryan Carrara         29 Reebok Boston            30:49    3
    6 #296 Justin Lutz          25 Reebok Boston            30:53    4
    7 #181 Ben Schmeckpepper    23 Boston Athletic          30:55    5
    8 #215 Mike Pieck           31 Gr.Boston TC             30:57    6
    9 #298 Paul Ryan            25 Reebok Boston            30:58    7
   10 #178 Oscar Ponce          28 Boston Athletic          31:09    8
   11 #158 David Bridgewater    22 Boston Athletic          31:12    9
   12 #154 Edward Baker         26 Boston Athletic          31:24   10
   13 #164 Mario Fraioli        23 Boston Athletic          31:48   11
   14 #156 Jason Bialka         26 Boston Athletic          31:54   12
   15 #323 Jeff Caron           22 Unattached               32:02
   16 #171 Chris Magill         32 Boston Athletic          32:07
   17 #162 Matthew Ely          29 Boston Athletic          32:09
   18 #294 Brad Klinedinst      29 Reebok Boston            32:09   13
   19 #297 Mark Mayall          34 Reebok Boston            32:18   14
   20 #180 Ricardo Santos       28 Boston Athletic          32:26
   21 #326 Adam Fitzgerald      24 Unattached               32:27
   22 #393 Mackenzie Kilpatric  23 PR Racing Team           32:38   15
   23 #218 Josh Sohn            24 Gr.Boston TC             32:41   16
   24 #300 Daniel Yifru         25 Rtk Mizuno               32:43   17
   25 #203 Ryan Aschenbrenner   28 Gr.Boston TC             32:45   18
   26 #412 Kevin Alliette       24 Whirlaway RT             32:47
   27 #235 Kent Lemme           39 Greater Springfi         32:47   19
   28 #172 Jared Markowitz      22 Boston Athletic          32:50
   29  #62 Ryan Miller          22 Sisu Project             32:56   20
   30 #299 Adam Stuhlfaut       25 Reebok Boston            33:01   21
   31 #179 Aaron Price          28 Boston Athletic          33:05
   32 #402 Richard Bolt         35 Central Mass Str         33:08
   33 #225 Mike Brouillette     27 Greater Springfi         33:11   22
   34 #157 Patrick Blake        22 Boston Athletic          33:13
   35 #332 Joe Soul             21 Unattached               33:15
   36  #17 Christian Muentner   31 PR Racing Team           33:19   23
   37 #411 Kit Wells            29 Gr.Boston TC             33:25   24
   38 #406 Mike Killam          23 Rtk Mizuno               33:26   25
   39 #133 Terry Panetta        24 Sisu Project             33:27   26
   40 #205 Sam Blasiak          25 Gr.Boston TC             33:30   27
   41 #313 Jack Kilcommons      18 Umass Lowell             33:36   28
   42 #182 Chris Volante        31 Boston Athletic          33:38
   43 #396 Dennis Floyd         28 Unattached               33:42
   44 #394 James Pawlicki       30 Central Mass Str         33:44
   45 #356 Scott Clark          39 PR Racing Team           33:45   29
   46 #241 Carlos Rivera        31 Greater Springfi         33:47   30
   47 #353 Matthew Germain      23 Sisu Project             33:48   31
   48 #217 Jay Slowik           26 Gr.Boston TC             33:50   32
   49 #404 Garrettt Wagner      24 Athletics East           33:51
   50 #360 Tim Cox              32 PR Racing Team           33:53   33
   51 #159 Matthew Carter       27 Boston Athletic          34:03
   52 #155 Deon Barrett         32 Boston Athletic          34:04
   53 #413 Peter Maksimow       26 Central Mass Str         34:11
   54 #312 Jared Hoffman        22 Umass Lowell             34:12   34
   55 #399 Tim Gavin            30 Hfc Striders             34:17
   56 #219 Sarad Tomlinson      21 Gr.Boston TC             34:23   35
   57 #382 Garrett Chapman      20 Unattached               34:26
   58 #410 Chris Smith          32 Gr.Boston TC             34:28
   59 #212 John Fialkovich      24 Gr.Boston TC             34:30
   60 #257 Ammon Paquette       22 Green Mountain AA        34:34   36
   61 #308 Mike Caeran          18 Umass Lowell             34:35   37
   62 #140 Pete Cahlane         24 Sisu Project             34:37   38
   63 #213 Brad Kozel           25 Gr.Boston TC             34:38
   64 #327 Kyle Galuski         19 Unattached               34:43
   65 #307 Ryan Burke           18 Umass Lowell             34:44   39
   66 #220 Eric Tucker          26 Gr.Boston TC             34:48
   67 #210 Jeff Doyon           27 Gr.Boston TC             34:52
   68 #403 Derek Watulak        25 Rtk Mizuno               35:06   40
   69 #211 Jason Dunklee        31 Gr.Boston TC             35:07
   70 #314 Joshua Vance         19 Umass Lowell             35:09   41
   71 #253 Nathan Fields        24 Green Mountain AA        35:09   42
   72 #395 Chris Gatchell       19 PR Racing Team           35:12   43
   73  #59 Daniel Navoroli      23 Sisu Project             35:17   44
   74 #390 Brian Lankiewicz     24 Gr.Boston TC             35:20
   75 #408 Erid Narcisi         25 Rtk Mizuno               35:28   45
   76 #208 Bruce Davie          42 Gr.Boston TC             35:28
   77 #221 Tomoaki Uchiki       31 Gr.Boston TC             35:36
   78 #400 Matt Mallett         30 Unattached               35:36
   79 #386 Raymond Drewitz      21 Unattached               35:44
   80 #276 Tim Mallard          16 Moose Milers & M         35:51   46
   81 #391 David Conforto       26 Hfc Striders             35:52
   82 #392 Lee Danforth         27 Hfc Striders             36:12
   83 #311 Tim Guerin           18 Umass Lowell             36:13   47
   84 #238 Steve Lombardo       36 Greater Springfi         36:22   48
   85 #282 Justin Soucy         24 Moose Milers & M         36:24   49
   86 #405 Ryan Spinney         23 Rtk Mizuno               36:35   50
   87 #144 Luke Wanami          25 Athletics East           36:54
   88 #383 Derek Petti          20 CW Post                  37:01
   89 #310 Jason DeDonato       18 Umass Lowell             37:03   51
   90 #407 John Brinegar        25 Rtk Mizuno               37:22   52
   91 #278 Keith O'Brien        40 Moose Milers & M         37:31   53
   92 #250 Matt Czaplinski      39 Green Mountain AA        37:36   54
   93 #398 Robert Kearns        34 Moose Milers & M         37:56   55
   94 #207 Ryan Croteau         30 Gr.Boston TC             38:06
   95 #261 Chris Forti          26 Hfc Striders             38:16
   96 #204 Brian Beaulieu       31 Gr.Boston TC             38:41
   97 #377 Andrew Ridlon        15 Moose Milers & M         38:52   56
   98 #230 Joe Fois             30 Greater Springfi         39:22   57
   99 #256 Robert Morgan        34 Green Mountain AA        39:58   58
  100 #381 Michael Ringhauser   21 CW Post                  40:14
  101 #385 Anthony Walcott      18 CW Post                  40:46
  102 #252 Steve Eustis         35 Green Mountain AA        40:46   59
  103 #414 Dominic Naples       38 Unattached               40:54
  104 #173 David Menard         39 Boston Athletic          41:55
  105 #279 Prem Pulami          35 Moose Milers & M         42:54   60
  106 #384 Avi Thomas           19 CW Post                  45:06

                                     Team Scores
  =================================================================================
  Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
  =================================================================================
     1 Reebok Boston                28    1    3    4    7   13   14   21
        Total Time:  2:35:14.00
           Average:    31:02.80
     2 Boston Athletic Assoc        34    2    5    8    9   10   11   12
        Total Time:  2:35:22.00
           Average:    31:04.40
     3 Gr.Boston TC                 91    6   16   18   24   27   32   35
        Total Time:  2:43:18.00
           Average:    32:39.60
     4 PR Racing Team              143   15   23   29   33   43
        Total Time:  2:48:47.01
           Average:    33:45.40
     5 Sisu Project                159   20   26   31   38   44
        Total Time:  2:50:05.01
           Average:    34:01.00
     6 Greater Springfield Harri   176   19   22   30   48   57
        Total Time:  2:55:29.01
           Average:    35:05.80
     7 Rtk Mizuno                  177   17   25   40   45   50   52
        Total Time:  2:53:18.01
           Average:    34:39.60
     8 Umass Lowell                179   28   34   37   39   41   47   51
        Total Time:  2:52:16.01
           Average:    34:27.20
     9 Green Mountain AA           249   36   42   54   58   59
        Total Time:  3:08:03.01
           Average:    37:36.60
    10 Moose Milers & Marathoner   259   46   49   53   55   56   60
        Total Time:  3:06:34.01
           Average:    37:18.80


Masters Men's results

  Men 40-99 8k Run CC masters men
                 Course Record: 22:53.00 Silah Misoi, Life Univ.
  =======================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1  #42 Eric Morse           40 Central Mass Str         25:32
    2 #201 Michael Payson       42 Dirigo RC                25:46    1
    3 #199 Dan Franek           40 Dirigo RC                26:40    2
    4 #189 Scott Lundquist      44 Cambridge Sports         26:42    3
    5 #263 Keiron Tumbleton     40 Hopkinton RC             26:45
    6 #196 Peter Bottomley      44 Dirigo RC                26:50    4
    7 #354 Doug Martyn          45 Whirlaway RT             26:55
    8 #301 Scott Brown          42 Taconic RR               26:56    5
    9 #369 Norm Bouthillier     40 Whirlaway RT             27:00
   10 #190 Terry McNatt         40 Cambridge Sports         27:12    6
   11 #116 Aidan Cunningham     40 Taconic RR               27:14    7
   12 #193 Jon Waldron          47 Cambridge Sports         27:15    8
   13 #339 Tom Doody            43 Gr. Lowell Roadr         27:20    9
   14 #374 Jim Quadros          43 Whirlaway RT             27:29
   15 #267 Todd Lagimonier      40 Merrimack Valley         27:32
   16 #160 Robert Collins       45 Boston Athletic          27:34
   17 #343 Francis Burdett      40 Gr. Lowell Roadr         27:41   10
   18 #302 Steven Calidonna     50 Taconic RR               27:44   11
   19 #169 Ken Leinbach         50 Boston Athletic          27:47
   20 #124 Tom Ryan             50 Dirigo RC                27:51   12
   21 #132 Dan Dearing          44 Dirigo RC                27:54   13
   22 #188 John Lachance        44 Cambridge Sports         28:00   14
   23 #340 Sam Davis            44 Gr. Lowell Roadr         28:13   15
   24 #195 Ken Botting          45 Dirigo RC                28:15   16
   25 #251 Michael Early        41 Green Mountain AA        28:19   17
   26 #260 Paul Corcoran        47 Hfc Striders             28:22   18
   27 #170 Andy MacDonald       45 Boston Athletic          28:34
   28  #89 Harris Hardy         42 Athletics East           28:51
   29 #366 John Sullivan        45 Hfc Striders             28:56   19
   30 #359 Paul endler          49 Taconic RR               29:10   20
   31 #341 Phil Riley           54 Gr. Lowell Roadr         29:33   21
   32 #329 Floyd Lavery         48 Unattached               29:34
   33 #200 Peter Hall           44 Dirigo RC                29:34   22
   34 #231 Peter Fratini        40 Greater Springfi         29:40   23
   35 #371 Chris Sorenson       44 Greater Springfi         29:53   24
   36  #90 Martin Fitzgerald    42 Taconic RR               29:57   25
   37  #40 Dan Collison         46 Moose Milers & M         29:58   26
   38 #325 Jimmy Fallon         45 Unattached               30:03
   39 #763 JR Stockwell         44 Unattached               30:05
   40 #342 Randy Sightler       40 Gr. Lowell Roadr         30:11   27
   41 #367 Chris Kelly          43 Hfc Striders             30:15   28
   42 #364 Andy Chandonet       49 Gr. Lowell Roadr         30:28   29
   43 #236 Larry Litscher       53 Greater Springfi         30:37   30
   44 #234 Mike Kelleher        48 Greater Springfi         30:55   31
   45 #249 Larry Allard         47 Green Mountain AA        31:02   32
   46 #268 Bill Borla           65 Moose Milers & M         31:03   33
   47 #224 Paul Bazanchuk       51 Greater Springfi         31:11   34
   48 #254 Chip Langmaid        43 Green Mountain AA        31:14   35
   49 #270 Jim Hansen           46 Moose Milers & M         31:16   36
   50 #363 Wayne Alukonis       56 Unattached               31:20
   51 #226 Tim Brown            52 Greater Springfi         31:30   37
   52  #56 Garrett Tingle       48 Unattached               31:32
  ....Event 3  Men 40-99 8k Run CC masters men
   53 #272 Ron Kita             60 Moose Milers & M         31:37   38
   54 #269 Michael DeLuz        45 Moose Milers & M         31:42   39
   55 #274 Tom Kolb             50 Moose Milers & M         31:45   40
   56 #281 Milt Schumacher      61 Moose Milers & M         31:45   41
   57 #233 Paul Jensen          62 Greater Springfi         31:46   42
   58 #262 Bryan VanDorpe       46 Hfc Striders             31:46   43
   59 #240 Steve O'Neil         54 Greater Springfi         31:48
   60 #227 Richard Clark        51 Greater Springfi         31:51
   61 #192 Jim Terry            54 Cambridge Sports         31:53   44
   62 #333 Stephen Webb         48 Unattached               32:00
   63 #216 Richard Puckerin     55 Gr.Boston TC             32:01
   64 #285 Wayne Dwyer          52 Mystic Runners           32:01
   65 #209 Tom Derderian        56 Gr.Boston TC             32:04
   66 #330 Bill Perez           47 Unattached               32:20
   67 #117 Dhyan Nirmegh        53 Green Mountain AA        32:23   45
   68 #186 Joe Fischetti        45 Cambridge Sports         32:27   46
   69 #176 Allan Muir           50 Boston Athletic          32:29
   70 #228 Roger Compos         40 Greater Springfi         32:31
   71 #368 Paul Muldoon         42 Hfc Striders             32:53   47
   72 #246 Elvin Torres         41 Greater Springfi         33:31
   73 #242 Art Roberts          61 Greater Springfi         33:37
   74 #372 Henry Finch          56 Cambridge Sports         33:50   48
   75 #258 Charles Windisch     52 Green Mountain AA        33:58   49
   76 #244 Alex Silverman       60 Greater Springfi         34:17
   77 #185 James Doucett        51 Cambridge Sports         34:20
   78 #271 Brad Johnson         59 Moose Milers & M         34:41
   79 #232 Fernando Gonzalez    43 Greater Springfi         34:46
   80 #283 Bill Spencer         69 Moose Milers & M         34:49
   81 #284 Peter Szawlowski     63 Moose Milers & M         35:09
   82 #239 Harry Masterson      60 Greater Springfi         35:29
   83 #286 Stephen Viegas       56 Mystic Runners           35:48
   84 #243 Vicente Rojas        52 Greater Springfi         36:23
   85 #287 Joe Green            54 Parkway RC               36:32
   86 #375 Joseph Hall          50 Central Mass Str         36:53
   87 #245 Jonathan Tetherly    60 Greater Springfi         37:00
   88 #187 Geoffrey Kent        45 Cambridge Sports         37:06
   89 #275 Jerry Levasseur      67 Moose Milers & M         38:17
   90 #277 Steve Moland         62 Moose Milers & M         38:37
   91 #247 Charlie Towse        68 Greater Springfi         43:29
   92 #191 Steve Seminerio      50 Cambridge Sports         46:23
                                     Team Scores
  =================================================================================
  Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
  =================================================================================
     1 Dirigo RC                    32    1    2    4   12   13   16   22
        Total Time:  2:15:01.00
           Average:    27:00.20
     2 Taconic RR                   68    5    7   11   20   25
        Total Time:  2:21:01.00
           Average:    28:12.20
     3 Cambridge Sports Union       75    3    6    8   14   44   46   48
        Total Time:  2:21:02.00
           Average:    28:12.40
     4 Gr. Lowell Roadrunners       82    9   10   15   21   27   29
        Total Time:  2:22:58.00
           Average:    28:35.60
     5 Greater Springfield Harri   142   23   24   30   31   34   37   42
        Total Time:  2:32:16.00
           Average:    30:27.20
     6 Hfc Striders                155   18   19   28   43   47
        Total Time:  2:32:12.00
           Average:    30:26.40
     7 Moose Milers & Marathoner   172   26   33   36   38   39   40   41
        Total Time:  2:35:36.00
           Average:    31:07.20
     8 Green Mountain AA           178   17   32   35   45   49
        Total Time:  2:36:56.00
           Average:    31:23.20

50+
1 Greater Springfield Harriers   25   1  3  4  8  9  (10) (11)
2 Moose Milers & Marathoners     32   2  5  6  7 12

60+
1 Moose Milers & Marathoners      6   1  2  3
2 Greater Springfield Harriers   15   4  5  6


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE at webmaster@usatfne.org with suggestions for this page. Thanks!