USATF New England XC Championships
Franklin Park, Boston MA
Three meets, three locations

Results

Men

Men's Championships
Exeter NH
November 19 (?), 1980
10,000 meters
Teams: 1.Green Mountain AA 157:19; 2.Coastal TC 159:23; 3.Gr.Boston TC 160:29; 4.Maine TC 164:22;
5.Gr.Springfield Harriers 165:44; 6.Sugarloaf Mt AC 167:03; 7.North Medford Club 181:51;
8.Green Mountain AA-B 183:01; 9.Upper Valley AA 183:03; 10.Greater Lowell RR 185:44;
11.North Shore Striders 186:03.

Individuals:
1.Hank Pfeifle TTAC 30:57;
2.Mark Murray NewBal 31:02;
3.Fred Doyle CoastalTC 31:05;
4.Paul Swensen 31;13;
5.Chris Baldwin GMAA-A 31:16;
6.John Dimick GMAA-A 31:22;
7.Keith Woodward GMAA-A 31:24;
8.Brian Rheinhold CTC 31;25;
9.Jack Arthur GMAA-A 31:26;
10.James Gildard MTC 31:29;
11.Paul Oparowski GBTC 31:32;
12.Bob Hintemeister SMAC 31:38;
13.Buddy Bostick CTC 31:40;
14.Gary Crossan BAA 31:41;
15.Ron Gillooly J&W 31:46;
16.Anthony Quinn GMAA-A 31:51;
17.Mike Scanlan GBTC 31:53;
18.Ray Currier BAA 31:55;
19.George Reed NewBal 31:56;
20.Craig Fram un 31:57;
21.Gary Wallace GBTC 31:58;
22.Kevin Retelle SMAC 32:00;
23.Bob Bouret GBTC 32:03;
24.Frank Carroll MTC 32:07;
25.Eric Gulve Un 32:10;
26.Cliff Staples SMAC 32:16;
27.Randy March GSH 32:23;
28.Robert Wilson Un 32:29;
29.John Forster CTC 32:35;
30.Wayne Spinney CTC 32:40;
31.Dan Alexson NSS 32:41;
32.John Keller MTC 32:42;
33.George Itz CTC 32:45;
34.Steve Snover GSH 32:55;
35.Len Hall UVAA 32:57;
36.Stu Rice GBTC 33:03;
37.Joe Kolb GBTC 33:05;
38.Gene Coffin MTC 33:08;
39.Kevin LaRue GMAA 33;12;
40.Bruce Butterworth Un 33:13;
41.Kevin Powell GSH 33:14;
42.Stephen Lavorgna Un 33:23;
43.Tim Dean BAA 33;27;
44.Mike Kelleher GSH 33:34;
45.Garrett Mahoney GSH 33:38;
46.Don Norton Un 33:50;
47.Dennis Evangelos GLRR 34:01;
48.Jeffrey Robinson Un 34:02;
49.Bob Vanier UVAA 34:08;
50.Gary Petroff SMAC 34:09;
51.Stephen Ransom GNBTC 34:18;
52.Steve Desisto NMC 34:31;
53.Steve Farrow GMAA-B 34;43;
54.Bruce Ellis Un 34:4;
55.Peter Stasz GSH 34:50;
56.Brian Flanders MTC 34:56;
57.Michael Short GSH 35:04;
58.John Darsinos GBTC 35;15;
59.Lance Billings NMC 35:32;
60.Bill Sheehan NSS 35:40;
61.Henry Gagnon Un 36:05;
62.Robert Ryan Un 36:06;
63.Robert Strout Un 36:09;
64.Jerry Mullen NMC 36;11;
65.Oleg Ritter GMAA-B 36:18;
66.Robet Aucoin NMC 36:19;
67.Rich Hundertmark GSH 36:29;
68.Douglas Farrar GCS 36;35;
69.Bob Coughlin MTC 36:36;
70.Jim Downey GLRR 36:42;
71.Lenny Dobins Un 36:50;
72.Bruce Lorden UVAA 36:51;
73.Al Kern UVAA 36;51;
74.Steve Novak SMAC 37:00;
75.Fred Cox GLRR 37:04;
76.Larry O'Toole ?
77.Sulivan GMAA-B ?
78.?
79.Roger Lundskog NSS 37:38;
80.Donald Smith Un 37:43;
81.E Malone GMAA-B 37:45;
82.Larry Kimball GMAA-B 37:50;
83.Mark Gilliam Un 37:58;
84.Joe Doran UVAA 38:01;
85.Wayne Hamilton GLRR 38:18;
86.Frank Jackson GBTC 38:27;
87.Woodard Openo Un 38:36;
88.Will Mason Un 38:50;
89.Rich Bostick WCRC 38:51;
90.Kevin Kearn Un 38:52;
91.Roland Vermette NMC 39;18;
92.Leighton Walker GMAA-B 39:32;
93.Art Demers UVAA 3:38;
94.Michael Ball GLRR 39:39;
95.Scott Hatch Un 39:43;
96.John Doyle NSS 39:51;
97.Bruce Cunningham GMAA-B 40;11;
98.Rich Murray NSS 40:13;
99.Robert Randall NMC 40:16;
100.Tom Fahey GSH 40:26;
101.Chris Mason Un 40:37;
102.Rick Collins GSH 41:35.

Women

Women's Championship
Northampton MA, 5000m
November 16, 1980
1.Liberty AC 9; 2.Ocean State AC A 50; 3.Williams 53; 4.Gr.Springfield Harriers 71; 5.BAA  72;
6.U.Mass 74; 7.Sugarloaf Mt AC A 76; 8.Springfield College 83; 9.Keene State 88; 10.Cambridge Sports Union 97;
11.Ocean State TC B 102; 12.Gr.Boston TC 108; 13.Medway HS 126; 14.Gr.Springfield Hariers B 145; 15.SMAC B
16.GBTC B 158; 17.Simmons College 159; 18.GSH C 234; 19.Runamucs 250.

1.Nancy Conz 18:14;
2.SarahLinsley LAC 18:19;
3.Debbie Ulian LAC 18:24;
4.Jane Welzel LAC 18:28;
5.Marty Shea LAC 18:33 (Jr);
6.Kerry Malone Williams 18;38;
7.Cathy Petrick UMass 18:41;
8.Julie McCrorie OSTC 18:48;
9.Elizabeth Martineau Wil 18:49
10.Susan Hughes LAC 18:51;
11.Sue North Spfld 19:12;
12.Marcia Dowling GAA 19:13;
13.Pat Robinson CSU-A 19:21;
14.Robin Briggs KSC 19:23;
15.AnneMarie Gower OSTC 19:29;
16.Carol O'Connor GSH-A 19:43;
17.Mary ANn Bray GBTC-A 19:47;
18.carla Bambill 19:49;
19.Carol Johnston OSTC-B 19:53;
20.Helena Tempuri Spfld 19:55;
21.Linda Adams SMAC-A 20:12;
22.Nancy Scardina 20:12;
23.Jennifer Tracy SMAC-A 20:12;
24.Betsy Connolly KSC 20:17;
25.Joyce Bezdek BAA 20:18;
26.Nicole Hill GSH-A 20;21;
27.Nancy Davis OSTC=A 20:27;
28.Amy Willis Medwy 20:28;
29.Martha Sears GSH-A 20:32;
30.Martha Grinnell SMAC-B 20:37;
31.Lisa Dolleman CSU-A 20:43;
32.Rita Doherty SMAC-A 20:44;
33.Priscilla Wilson UMass 20:45;
34.Eileen Everett UMa 20:55;
35.Trish Swenson BAA 20:56;
36.Coleen Walsh GSH-B 20:58;
37.Robin Clayton GBTC-A 20:59;
38.Ann Greenan Simm 21:02;
39.Tery Allen OSTC-B 21:08;
40.Nancy Dauplaise GSH-A 21:13;
41.Pam Duckworth GBTC-B 21:18;
42.Elizabeth Matthews GSH-B 21:23;
43.Andrea Hatch LAC? 21:26;
44.Jeannie Hand OCTC-B 21:27;
45.Judy Ford Spfld 21:31;
46.Gretchen Clarke GSH-A 21:33;
47.Barbara Howard Medwy 21:35;
48.Margaret Lynch Will 21:39;
49.Merry Cushing SMAC 21;47;
50.Carol Roy KeeneSt 21:53;
51.Kim Lane Medwy 21:54;
52.Carol Smith Simmons 22:01;
53.Rhonda Goddard CSu-A 22:04;
54.Barbara Sauer GBTC-A 22:11;
55.Dotty Fine GTC-B 22:12;
56.Chris Anderson 22:14;
57.Deb Flores SMAC-B 22:18;
58.Sandra Wyman 22:19;
59.Joan Boratis 22:23;
60.Laura Detri Medwy 22:31;
61.Lisa Datri Medwy 22:33;
62.Elydia Siegel GBTC-B 22:36;
63.Cindy Hstings GBTC-B 22:50;
64.Esther Simon SMAC  23:13;
65.Carolyn Pasquale Spfld 23:10;
66.Lois Dowd GBTC-A 23:26;
67.Kathy O'Brien GSH-C 23:44;
68.Judy O'Neill Simmons 23:51;
70.Irene Alexa 24:01;
71.Ellen Gethner SMAC-B 24:31;
72.MaryLou Waterman Simmons 24:43;
73.Ellen Kane 24:55;
74.Jean Matlack SMAC 25:12;
75.Ann Kephart 25:47;
76.MaryEllen Lannon 25:58;
77.Kim Mccarthy CSU-B 27:14;
80.Paula Schmidt 27:30;
81.Phyllis Hibbard Rmucs 28:09;
82.Judy Grant Rmucs 28:13;
83.Jeanne Lefebvre 28:41;
84.Barbara Mandell 28:45;
85.Lou Hanninen Simmons 28:56;
86.Unidentified;
87.Evelyn Gregson Rmucs 29:20;
88.Samantha Woods GSH-C 29:49;
89.Deborah Foucks 30:00;
90.Helen Yelle 30:19;
91.Dianne Mason 33:09;
92.Unidentified 33:35.

Masters Men

Masters Championships
Lynn Woods
November 2, 1980
M40
1.Roland Cormier 33:12
2.Ed Harris, 36:35
3.John Hurley, 38:32
45
1.Ed Demarais, 34:20
2.Ken Wilson, 34:22
3.Brue Migell, 38:59
50
1.Dick Weeks 39:15
2.Joseph Linnehan, 42:23
3.Tom Fitzgibbon, 42:29
55
1.Carl Hammen, 40:19
2.Peter Chamerlain, 45:48
3.Todd Weedworth, 50:29
60
1.John Mailet, 46:38
2.Bernard Hanley, 46:57
3.Ross Blsingame, 47:51
65
1.Tony Medeiros 48:33
2.Ed Senkiewicz 51:07
70
1.Fred Brown 76:48
FEMALE
40
Mary Lou Lee 48:34
45
Cynthia Fulenwilder 46:27

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!