1993 New England Athletics Congress Cross Country Championships

Results from the New England Association Cross Country Championships
Franklin Park, Boston MA, Sunday, November 7, 1993
cold

Open / Masters Women's 5K results


1 	Stacia Prey	Nike Boston		16:50
2 	Kristen Seabury	Nike Boston		17:01
3 	Anne Curi	Boston RC		17:08
4 	MaryAnn Harring	Boston RC		17:09
5 	Gillian Beschloss	NY		17:25
6 	Marion Irwin	Westchester		17:25
7 	Rita Cecil	Liberty AC		17:28
8 	Aimee Langevin	Cntrl MA Str	17 	17:30
9 	Barbara Remmers	Boston AA		17:31
10 	Mimi Corcoran	Cntrl MA Str		17:38
11 	Cris Snarsky-Leck	Waltham TC		17:43
12 	Mary Donahue	Boston RC		17:52
13 	Cathy Allen	Cntrl MA Str		17:53
14 	Maura Connolly	Boston RC		17:54
15 	Cathy Lifschultz	Boston RC		17:56
16 	Susan LaChance	CSU		18:00
17 	Rebecca Sparks	FL		18:07
18 	Kim Carlson-Benner	Boston RC		18:08
19 	Laura McCloy	Boston AA		18:11
20 	Pam Moore	Cntrl MA Str		18:13
21 	Alda Cossi	Liberty AC		18:16
22 	Diane Tedford	Boston AA		18:16
23 	Theresa Furr	Boston RC		18:17
24 	Laura Glynn	Liberty AC		18:19
25 	Rebecca Stockdale	Cntrl MA Str	42 	18:20
26 	Susan McNatt	CSU		18:23
27 	Alayne Adams	CSU		18:29
28 	Sue	Ward Boston AA		18:40
29 	Carla Morilla	Liberty AC		18:44
30 	Karen McGahie	Cntrl MA Str		18:45
31 	Naoko Ishibe	Boston RC		18:53
32 	Sarah Rankin	GBTC		19:02
33 	Gretchen Ehret	Boston RC		19:02
34 	Amie Gonthier	Boston AA		19:05
35 	Tracy Johnson	Boston RC		19:15
36 	Kim Walden	Boston RC		19:19
37 	Beth Glace	Showangunk		19:28
38 	MaryBeth Powers	Boston RC		19:31
39 	Karen Powers	Boston RC		19:37
40 	Lisa Conboy	GBTC		19:38
41 	Elsie Oliviera	Westchester		19:39
42 	Jan Maguire	Norfolk MA	43 	19:42
43 	Pat Robinson	CSU	40 	19:42
44 	Genesia Eddins	Boston AA		19:46
45 	Carrie Whitcomb	NE Track/Trl		20:05
46 	Stephanie Shelley	Liberty AC	44 	20:07
47 	Michele Tolsky	PlattsburgNY	17 	20:11
48 	Anne Schmitt	Boston RC	47 	20:18
49 	Linda Upton	Boston RC	50 	20:24
50 	June Parks	Boston AA		20:34
51 	Laura Rice	West Roxbury		20:35
52 	Shannon Fletcher	Boston RC		20:39
53 	Wendy Cipelle	Gr Boston TC		20:42
54 	Sally Sundborg	Liberty AC	43 	20:46
55 	Marianne DiMascio	GBTC		20:52
56 	Carrie Parsi	Liberty AC	54 	20:53
57 	Jennifer Wynn	CSU		20:58
58 	Karen Lein	Liberty AC		21:08
59 	Anne Igoe	Boston RC	40 	21:09
60 	Linda McLane	Liberty AC	45 	21:20
61 	Charlene Francis	Boston RC	50 	21:32
62 	Heather Treseler	Boston RC	14 	21:38
63 	Regina Wright	Liberty AC	51 	21:42
64 	Ellen Wolff	Natick	42 	21:47
65 	Laura Beckwith	Cntrl MA Str	49 	21:58
66 	Karen Whitcomb	Gr Lowell RR	40 	22:05
67 	Heather Beam	Cntrl MA Str	45 	22:16
68 	Barbara Pike	Liberty AC	52 	22:22
69 	Jean Boswell	Gr Lowell RR	49 	22:48
70 	Linda Usher	Cntrl MA Str	44 	23:10
71 	Marlena Yanetti	CSU	55 	23:14
72 	Edith Stevens	Dedham MA	42 	23:44
73 	Bette Davis	CSU	50 	24:08
74 	Kathy Nary	Liberty AC	43 	24:23
75 	Sandra Hayes	Liberty AC	55 	24:29
76 	Sara Mae Berman	CSU	57 	27:56

CLUB SCORING

WOMEN OPEN
1.Boston Running Club, 1:28:11
2.Central Mass Striders, 1:29:34
3.Boston Athletic Association, 1:31:43
4.Liberty Athletic Club, 1:32:54
5.Cambridge Sports Union, 1:35:32

WOMEN'S 40 +
1.Liberty Athletic Club, 1:01:46
2.Boston Running Club, 1:01:51
3.Central Mass Striders, 1:02:34
4.Cambridge Sports Union, 1:07:04

WOMEN'S 50+
1.Liberty Athletic Club, 1:04:57
2.Cambridge Sports Union, 1:15:18

  

Open Men's 10K results

	MEN'S  OPEN  10K
	NAME		TEAM	DIV	TIME
1 	Brad 	Schlapak	NYAC/Boston		28:47
2 	Peter	Weilenmann	Arlington VA		28:47
3 	Abidi	Bouazza		Westchester		28:50
4 	Tim		Gannon		Boston RC		28:54
5 	Steve	Holman		Arlington VA		29:00
6 	Terrence	Mahon	Reebok RT		29:04
7 	Scott	Bagley		Cntrl MA Str		29:08
8 	Larry	Matthews	Boston AA		29:22
9 	Eric	Morse		Cntrl MA Str		29:36
10 	Ian		Urbina		WashingtonDC		29:42
11 	Greg	Coan		StatenIsl NY		29:50
12 	Mike	Nahom		NE Track/Trl		29:53
13 	Chris	Bianchi		Nike Boston		29:57
14 	Dennis	Cullinane	Nike Boston		30:02
15 	Scott	Cody		Nike Boston		30:05
16 	Jim		Brunswick	Boston AA		30:06
17 	Joe		Rocha		Boston RC		30:12
18 	Ronnie	Harris		Arlington VA		30:16
19 	Sean	Livingston	Cntrl MA Str		30:19
20 	MohammedManouwar	Boston RC		30:20
21 	Bill	Rathbun		Boston RC		30:23
22 	Andy	Heily		WashingtonDC		30:25
23 	David	Strang		New Balance		30:29
24 	David	Cremin		Boston AA		30:30
25 	Scott	Clark		Cntrl MA Str		30:33
26 	Mike	Chamberas	Boston AA		30:35
27 	Brian	Murphy		Nike Boston		30:39
28 	John	Barbour		GLRR		30:41
29 	John	Daly		Boston RC		30:44
30 	Francis	Burdette	GLRR x		30:45
31 	Dan	Verrington		Cntrl MA Str		30:45
32 	Rich	Marion		Cntrl MA Str		30:48
33 	Nate	Halsey		Boston U		30:52
34 	Larry	Sayers		Cntrl MA Str		30:53
35 	John	Fiola		Boston RC		30:53
36 	Tony	Darocha		SISU		30:58
37 	Pat		Gillooly	Boston RC		31:01
38 	Dave	Gallaway	SugarloafMAC		31:02
39 	Bob		Bischoff	Boston AA		31:06
40 	Rod		Viens	Cntrl MA Str		31:09
41 	Bill	Weschrob	Boston AA		31:10
42 	Sean	Dillon	Boston AA		31:12
43 	Greg	DeMeo	Boston AA		31:13
44 	Keith	Matiskella	Cntrl MA Str		31:13
45 	Bob		Ratcliffe	Cambridge MA		31:14
46 	Rachid	Tbahi	Boston RC		31:24
47 	Vinny	Connolly	Boston SISU		31:24
48 	TerranceMcNatt	CSU		31:24
49 	Jim		Preisig	Boston RC		31:26
50 	Ron		Moreau	Boston AA		31:30
51 	Joe		Carroll	Boston RC		31:31
52 	Steve	Toepfer	Boston RC		31:33
53 	Paul	Bolick	Boston AA		31:36
54 	Kent	Thompson	WashingtonDC		31:50
55 	Darrin	Krug	Boston AA		32:03
56 	Jon		Chesto	Southbury CT		32:05
57 	Bobby	Bligh	HFC Striders		32:06
58 	Steve	Miller	Boston RC		32:07
59 	Ken		Forde	Boston AA		32:08
60 	Rod		Furr	Boston RC		32:08
61 	John	LaChance	CSU		32:09
62 	Jake	Michel	WashingtonDC		32:17
63 	Steve	Shellenkamp	Showangunk		32:17
64 	Jason	Boyd	Cntrl MA Str		32:19
65 	Harris	Hardy	Boston AA		32:20
66 	Rick	Doiron	Cntrl MA Str		32:24
67 	Brian	Fullem	Westchester		32:27
68 	Richard	Holme	CSU		32:32
69 	Rich	Ovian	Cntrl MA Str		32:38
70 	Art		Demers	GLRR		32:41
71 	Anthony	Braccio	Boston AA		32:46
72 	Art		Magni	Boston RC		32:53
73 	Russell	Whittaker	Boston RC		33:07
74 	Joao	Silva	CSU		33:09
75 	Tim		Evans	CSU		33:15
76 	Rob		Ocko	Boston RC		33:19
77 	John	Dowlling	GLRR		33:20
78 	Kevin	McGovern	Cntrl MA Str		33:22
79 	Michael	Kellerher	GrSpfldHarr		33:26
80 	Greg	McGurin	GLRR		33:35
81 	Bill	Newsham	Gr Boston TC		33:40
82 	John	Goodwin	Boston AA		33:46
83 	Erik	Dunn	NE Track/Trl		33:48
84 	Phil	Cootey	Boston AA		33:55
85 	Pat		O'Connor	Woburn MA		34:03
86 	Doug	Reardon	HFC Striders		34:08
87 	Curt	Zingg	WinnersCircl		34:08
88 	James	Stronach	GLRR		34:09
89 	Pete 	O"Shea	CRC		34:16
90 	Jim		Ferguson	IATC		34:17
91 	Lance	Campbell	Boston AA		34:20
92 	Michael	Geary	Gr Boston TC		34:23
93 	Bob		Manning	HFC Striders		34:50
94 	Bob		Muldoon	HFC Striders		34:50
95 	Keith	Kennedy	CRC	41 	35:20
96 	Michael	Bennett	Cambridge MA		35:21
97 	Geoff	Matter	Gr Framinghm		35:41
98 	Tom		Maher	Boston AA		35:59
99 	Joel	Richards	Gr Framinghm		36:02
100 Ed	Pancoast	GLRR		36:04
101 Bob	Sarro	Seaside Str		36:12
102 Tim		Johnson	Boston RC		36:18
103 Paul	Hickey	Boston RC		36:28
104 Danny	Kass	Gr Framinghm		36:33
105 MarcelloScippa	CRC		36:39
106 Scott	Jones	Boston AA		36:41
107 Tom		Fitzgerald	Cntrl MA Str		36:43
108 Troy	Slack	Cntrl MA Str		36:43
109 Karl	Hoyt	Gr Boston TC		36:44
110 Marty	Ogden	NE Track/Trl		36:57
111 Robert	Nagle	CSU		37:03
112 Adam	Chesler	Boston AA		37:03
113 Don		Mayer	Gr Framinghm		37:15
114 Anthony	Madott	Boston RC		37:33
115 Greg	Johnson	Iron Lung St		37:38
116 Jeff	Cahill	HFC Striders		37:53
117 Bill	Wright	Gr Boston TC		37:59
118 Brian	Van Dorpe	HFC Strideds		38:47
119 Scott	Duhaime	CRC		38:47
120 Ed		Groden	HFC Striders	40 	39:14
121 Dan		Hart	HFC Striders		39:23
122 Jeff	Hull	GLRR		39:36
123 Larry	Horlick	Gr Framinghm		39:55
124 Jeff	Goldstein	NY		40:00
125 Bill	Stathis	CRC		40:54
126	Michael	Wagner	WestRoxbury		43:19

MEN'S OPEN  -  1) Central Mass Striders, 2:30:24; 2) Boston Running Club,
2:30:33; 3) Boston Athletic Association, 2:31:39; 4) Cambridge Sports Union,
2:42:29; 5) Greater Lowell Road Runners, 2:44:26; 6) Hurtin' For Certain
Striders, 2:53:47;  7) Greater Framingham Track Club, 3:05:36; 8) Cambridge
Running Club, 3:05:56


Masters Men's 8K results

	MEN'S MASTERS 8K
	NAME		CLUB	DIV	TIME
1 	Chris	Farmer	Sugarloaf Mt AC	40 	26:48
2 	Phil	Riley	Gr Lowell RR	42 	26:57
3 	Lou	Ruggiero	IATC	40 	27:04
4 	Rob	Colantuono	Gr Lowell RR	41 	27:07
5 	Sumner	Brown	CSU	49 	27:12
6 	Leo	Dunn	Boston RC	40 	27:26
7 	Bob	Hall	Gr Lowell RR	47 	27:27
8 	Gary	Wallace	Boston AA	40 	27:32
9 	Walt	Chadwick	Boston AA	42 	27:37
10 	Henry	Finch	CSU 	44 	27:41
11 	Peter	Bortolotti	Boston AA	41 	27:42
12 	Roger	Nasatka	CMS 	41 	27:45
13 	Stodd	Melhado	Gr Lowell RR	47 	27:53
14 	Robert	LaFond	CMS 	44 	27:56
15 	Doug	MacGregor	Gr Lowell RR	54 	27:58
16 	Steve	Disisto	Gr Lowell RR	40 	28:01
17 	Richard	Puckerin	CSU 	43 	28:03
18 	Monserrate	Burgos	CSU 	49 	28:18
19 	Jeff	Dosdall	Boston RC	41 	28:20
20 	Peter	Dane	CSU 	46 	28:22
21 	Michael	Cryans	Hanover NH	42 	28:26
22 	Dave	Walecka	CMS 	40 	28:27
23 	Chuck	Keating	Boston RC	52 	28:57
24 	Thom	Gilligan	Boston AA	44 	28:59
25 	Doug	Kennefick	CMS 	53 	29:02
26 	Brian	Igoe	Boston RC	40 	29:03
27 	Joe	Coady	WellesleyMA	46 	29:05
28 	Jim	Laurent	Boston RC	50 	29:08
29 	Mike	McCusker	Sugarloaf Mt AC	44 	29:14
30 	Bill	Stone	Boston RC	41 	29:17
31 	Ken	Whitcomb	Gr Lowell RR	44 	29:36
32 	Jim	Murphy	Boston AA	46 	29:45
33 	Gabriel	Bernal	Boston RC	50 	29:48
34 	Denny	LeBlanc	Gr Lowell RR	51 	29:57
35 	Gus	Foley	Seaside Str	40 	30:17
36 	Tom	Derderian	CSU	44 	30:37
37 	Frankie	Keane	Charlestown	56 	30:42
38 	George	Snowden	Boston RC	40 	30:44
39 	Isiah	Shalom	CSU	48 	30:46
40 	John	Babington	No Medford	48 	30:47
41 	William	Carroll	Gr Framinghm	41 	30:49
42 	Lenny	Wagner	Lexington MA	42 	30:57
43 	Kirk	Randall	Boston RC	52 	31:11
44 	Robert	Clarke	Boston RC	54 	31:14
45 	Doug	Simonton	Seaside Str	0 	31:22
46 	Bill	Spencer	Gate CityStr	57 	31:28
47 	Harold	Hatch	Boston RC	54 	31:34
48 	Joseph	Green	Unatt	42 	31:54
49 	Steve	Scheufele	CMS	40 	32:05
50 	Tom	Carney	Gr Framinghm	42 	32:08
51 	Ken	MacKenzie	Arlington MA	43 	31:10
52 	Tony	Lee	Gr Framinghm	51 	32:16
53 	Robert	Smith	Gr Framinghm	57 	32:20
54 	Bill	Ferrara	CMS 	50 	32:34
55 	Jack	O'Rourke	Gr Framinghm	47 	32:37
56 	Dave	Cochrane	Seaside Str	40 	32:46
57 	Dong	SHim	Gr Framinghm	45 	32:49
58 	Gary	Skomro	Seaside Str	0 	33:23
59 	Lev	Volfson	Gr Framinghm	42 	33:40
60 	Sal	Citarella	Gr Framinghm	51 	33:40
61 	Bob	Maguire	HFC Striders	42 	33:56
62 	Charlie	O'Rourke	CSU	43 	33:57
63 	Art	Gray	Seaside Str	40 	34:05
64 	John	Pierce	Gr Lowell RR	45 	34:20
65 	Ken	Guild	AttleboroMA	49 	34:31
66 	Toby	Hubbard	Gr Framinghm	51 	34:43
67 	George	Crerar	Tri Valley	60 	34:57
68 	Stann	Gordon	Gr Framinghm	44 	35:10
69 	Jim	Benson	Frontrunners	43 	35:16
70 	Dick	Sullivan	MarshfieldRR	60 	35:36
71 	Tom	Abbott	Gr Framinghm	50 	36:07
72 	Larry	Berman	CSU	59 	37:24
73 	Dana	Harrell	Boston RC	44 	38:14
74 	Robertt	Trevor	IATC	50 	38:15
75 	Doug	Stevens	Dedham MA	45 	39:15
76 	Richard	Packard	Boston AA	65 	40:40
77 	David	Ellis	CSU	50 	41:05

MENS 40+
1.Greater Lowell Road Runners, 2:17:22
2.Cambridge Sports Union, 2:19:36
3.Boston Athletic Association, 2:21:35
4.Boston Running Club, 2:22:54
5.Central Mass Striders, 2:25:15
6.Greater Framingham Track Club, 2:40:10
7.Seaside Striders, 2:41:53

MEN'S 50+   -
1) Boston Running Club, 2:30:18
2) Greater Framingham Track Club, 2:49:06



USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE at webmaster@usatfne.org with suggestions for this page. Thanks!