. boston 2000 logo

Men's 400 Meter Run

                              COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

                                      M30 400 Meter Run

                             Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
 ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
     1 Tracy Fox                     M34 Rochester, NY               49.73       49.73  87.05%
     2 Marek Wensel                  M31 Knoxville, IA               50.08       50.08  86.44%
     3 Rohan Elleston                M34 Piscataway, NJ              51.55       51.55  83.98%
     4 Will Holland                  M31 Riverdale, GA               54.87       54.87  78.90%
     5 Matthew DeGAETANTO            M33 Freeport, NY                55.10       55.10  78.57%
     6 Charles Demirgian             M32 Enfield, CT               1:03.61     1:03.61  68.06%

                                      M35 400 Meter Run

                             Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ===== == ===================
    1 Freddie Williams              M38                           49.88  1      48.35  89.53%
    2 Mitchell Lovett               M38 Deer Park, NY             49.89  1      48.36  89.52%
    - *Howard Lindsay               M36 NY, NY                    51.18  1      49.61  87.26%
    3 Jim Reilly                    M36 Bohemia, NY               52.98  1      51.36  84.30%
    - *Jimson Lee                   M36 San Mateo, CA             53.73  2      52.09  83.12%
    4 Trevor Garrick                M39                           54.38  2      52.72  82.13%
    5 Gino Caro                     M39 Hartford, CT              57.04  2      55.29  78.30%

                                       M40 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 Ray Blackwell                 M41 Newark, DE                  49.90  2      46.83  92.44%
    2 Michael Puckerin              M41 Cambridge, MA               52.50  1      49.27  87.87%
    3 Sal Allah                     M40 Piscataway, NJ              52.52  2      49.29  87.83%
    4 Benito Rosales                M41 Santa Rosa, CA              52.96  2      49.70  87.10%
    5 Steve Nearman                 M40 Alexandria, VA              53.22  2      49.95  86.68%
    6 Paul Allen                    M43 Hyattsville, MD             53.36  2      50.08  86.45%
    7 John Dyer                     M42 Montpelier, VA              54.67  1      51.31  84.38%
    8 Stephen Winkel                M42 Memphis, TN                 55.85  2      52.41  82.60%
    9 Richard Stewart               M43 Brooklyn, NY                57.78  1      54.23  79.84%
   10 Craig Plummer                 M41 NY, NY                      58.49  1      54.89  78.87%
   11 Michael Marren                M40 Lakebluff, IU               58.64  1      55.03  78.67%
    - *Gregory Allan                M44 Fredericton, NB           1:00.66  1      56.93  76.05%

                                      M45 400 Meter Run

                             Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME  HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ===== == ===================
    1 Archie Glaspy                 M45 Basking Ridge, NJ         52.81  2      47.91  90.36%
    2 Edward Gonera                 M47 Bardonia, NY              53.42  1      48.46  89.33%
    3 Rick Easley                   M46 Greenville, TX            53.78  1      48.79  88.73%
    4 Francis Schiro                M47 NY, NY                    53.80  2      48.81  88.70%
    5 Bob Prince                    M45 Sioux City, IA            53.95  1      48.94  88.45%
    6 Robert Bowen                  M47 Martinsburg, WV           55.20  1      50.08  86.45%
    7 Carroll Blake                 M49 Boston, MA                55.59  1      50.43  85.84%
    8 Calvin Saulsberry             M46 Memphis, TN               56.61  2      51.36  84.30%
    9 Curtis Baldwin                M48 Indianapolis, IN          56.67  3      51.41  84.21%
   10 Dennis Brown                  M49 NY, NY                    56.82  3      51.55  83.98%
    - Jesse Norman                  M49 Springfield Gardens, NY      DQ  2

                                       M50 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 Charles Allie                 M52 Pittsburgh, PA              53.87  3      47.15  91.83%
    - *Alston Brown                 M51 MT Vernon, NY               54.26  3      47.49  91.17%
    2 Ralph Souppa                  M52 Swampscott, MA              57.40  3      50.24  86.18%
    3 Tom Cunningham                M50 Middleton, MA               57.80  3      50.59  85.59%
    4 Errol Lee                     M51 Brooklyn, NY                58.31  3      51.03  84.84%
    5 Gordon Retier                 M53 Ballwin, MO                 58.45  3      51.15  84.64%
    6 Joe McMahone                  M51 Yonkers, NY                 59.58  2      52.14  83.03%
    7 Ron Pate                      M53 Honolulu, HI              1:00.54  2      52.98  81.71%
    8 Warren Graff                  M54 Merrimac, MA              1:00.91  2      53.31  81.22%
    9 Graham Smith                  M50 Dobbs Ferry, NY           1:05.25  1      57.11  75.82%
   10 Bobby Clemons                 M51 Austin, TX                1:06.40  1      58.11  74.50%
    - Fran Maineri                  M51 New Hampton, NH                DQ  1
    - Frank Handelman               M54 NY, NY                         DQ  2
    - Shawn Regan                   M50 Mpls, MN                       DQ  2

                                       M55 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 Roger Pierce                  M55 Essex, MA                   56.98       47.98  90.22%
      2 Richard Hamner                M55 NY, NY                      57.72       48.61  89.07%
      - *Bruce Campbell               M55 San Diego, CA             1:01.55       51.83  83.53%
      3 Ken Moses                     M57 Johnson City, TN          1:07.60       56.92  76.05%

                                       M60 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 Larry Colbert                 M63 Glenarden, MD               57.57  1      46.48  93.14%
    2 Bob Lida                      M63 Wichita, KS                 58.83  1      47.50  91.14%
    3 Richard Rizzo                 M63 Riverhead, NY               59.82  1      48.30  89.64%
    4 Thomas Ranuga                 M61 New Bedford, MA             59.93  2      48.39  89.47%
    5 Mack Stewart                  M62 Katy, TX                  1:00.85  1      49.13  88.12%
    6 Wayne Bennett                 M63 Arlington, TX             1:06.47  2      53.67  80.67%
    - Cliff Cordy                   M61 Reno, NV                      DNF  1
    - Dermott Tiernan               M60 Simpsonville, KY              DNF  2

                                       M65 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 Paul Johnson                  M65 Lubock, TX                1:01.48  1      47.37  91.40%
    2 Frank Haviland                M65 Wall, NJ                  1:03.40  1      48.85  88.63%
    3 Robert Conzemius              M65 Ames, IA                  1:03.44  1      48.88  88.57%
    4 Jim Mathis                    M65 Memphis, TN               1:05.36  1      50.36  85.97%
    5 Irwin Bernstein               M67 Westfield, NJ             1:11.08  1      54.77  79.05%
    6 Philip Schaffer               M65 Lexington, MA             1:15.45  2      58.13  74.47%
    7 Don Murray                    M65 Dorchester, MA            1:18.69  2    1:00.63  71.41%
    8 Jim Cleveland                 M65 Hawthorne, FL             1:21.14  2    1:02.52  69.25%

                                      M70-89 400 Meter Run

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
                               ------------  Men 70 -------------
    1 Harry Brown                   M70 Wauconda, IL              1:03.71  2      46.55  93.00%
    2 Don Cheek                     M70 Fresno, CA                1:06.88  2      48.87  88.59%
    3 James Beall                   M70 Waterford, MI             1:07.43  2      49.27  87.87%
    4 Bob Alexander                 M70 Memphis, TN               1:14.02  2      54.08  80.05%
    5 William Bergen                M71 Jefferson, MD             1:27.10  2    1:03.64  68.03%

                               ------------  Men 75 -------------
    1 YM Naci                       M76 Stratford, CT             1:32.00  1    1:03.22  68.48%
    2 Roy Englert                   M77 Springfield, VA           1:49.65  1    1:15.35  57.46%

                               ------------  Men 80 -------------
    1 Bob Matteson                  M83 Bennington, VT            1:34.91  1    1:00.63  71.40%

                               ------------  Men 85 -------------
    1 Vincent Malizia               M85 Northridge, CA            1:44.97  1    1:01.28  70.65%
    2 Harold Massie                 M86 Cozade, NE                2:54.50  1    1:41.86  42.50%


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!