. boston 2000 logo

Men's 800 Meter Run

                                   COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

                                       M30 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 David Nash                    M32 Sioux City, IA            1:57.74     1:57.74  86.40%
      2 Jason Porter                  M30 Williston, VT             1:59.18     1:59.18  85.36%
      3 Peter Galltmore               M31 Dorchester, MA            1:59.79     1:59.79  84.92%
      4 Andrew Cleary                 M30 NY, NY                    2:00.41     2:00.41  84.49%
      5 Rohan Elleston                M34 Piscataway, NJ            2:03.60     2:03.60  82.31%
      6 Rob VanCLEVE                  M32 Brevard, NC               2:03.66     2:03.66  82.27%
      7 Max Crispi                    M33 NY, NY                    2:09.85     2:09.85  78.34%
      8 Brian Hickey                  M32 Tallahassee, FL           2:29.83     2:29.83  67.90%

                                       M35 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 Carl Clark                    M36 Stuttgart, Apo AE         2:00.79     1:57.39  86.66%
      2 Rich Agnello                  M39 Matawan, NJ               2:06.35     2:02.79  82.85%
      3 Daniel Haney                  M38 Littleton, CO             2:06.37     2:02.81  82.84%
      4 Larry Glazer                  M37 NY, NY                    2:07.61     2:04.02  82.03%
      - *Bruce Davie                  M36 Belmont, MA               2:07.95     2:04.35  81.81%
      5 Gino Caro                     M39 Hartford, CT              2:14.04     2:10.27  78.10%
      6 Jack Tisdale                  M37 North Attleboro, MA       2:16.13     2:12.30  76.90%

                                       M40 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 Anselm LeBOURNE               M40 Maplewood, NJ             2:00.34     1:52.99  90.04%
      2 Steve Nearman                 M40 Alexandria, VA            2:01.51     1:54.09  89.17%
      3 Robert Andrews                M41 Manalopan, NJ             2:02.08     1:54.63  88.75%
      4 Miles Vaughn                  M44 Charlotte, NC             2:03.57     1:56.02  87.68%
      5 John Devitt                   M40 Clifton Park, NY          2:07.51     1:59.72  84.97%
      6 Fred Kitzrow                  M44 Delmar, NY                2:09.04     2:01.16  83.97%
      7 Peter Schmidt                 M41 New Bedford, MA           2:09.26     2:01.37  83.82%
      - *Patrick Lee                  M44 Fredricton, NB            2:09.51     2:01.60  83.66%
      8 Michael Baugh                 M41 Roslindale, MA            2:11.47     2:03.44  82.41%
      9 Christopher Murphy            M43 Scotia, NY                2:13.50     2:05.35  81.16%
     10 Mickey McCAULEY               M43 Greenville, SC            2:16.40     2:08.07  79.44%
     11 Dave White                    M44 Windsor, OH               2:17.90     2:09.48  78.57%
     12 Bob Saul                      M42 Amherst, MA               2:22.89     2:14.16  75.83%
     13 Craig Plummer                 M41 NY, NY                    2:23.17     2:14.43  75.68%
      - Phil Hull                     M41 Jackson, MS                   DNF

                                       M45 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 *Francois Martel              M46 Lachnaie, QU              2:05.73  1    1:53.87  89.34%
    2 Dave Clingan                  M45 Portland, OR              2:05.83  1    1:53.96  89.27%
    3 Richard Burns                 M45 Saugus, CA                2:06.04  1    1:54.15  89.12%
    4 Timothy McMULLEN              M48 Churchville, NY           2:06.43  1    1:54.50  88.85%
    5 Bob Prince                    M45 Sioux City, IA            2:08.04  1    1:55.96  87.73%
    6 Matt Pile                     M45 Tulsa, OK                 2:08.06  1    1:55.98  87.72%
    7 Allan Muir                    M45 Portland, ME              2:09.38  2    1:57.17  86.82%
    8 Carroll Blake                 M49 Boston, MA                2:09.81  2    1:57.56  86.53%
    - *Fred Robbins                 M45 Stouffville, ON           2:10.11  1    1:57.83  86.33%
    9 Turran Harper                 M48 Southfield, MI            2:10.30  2    1:58.00  86.21%
   10 Thomas Hartshorne             M46 Brooklyn, NY              2:10.60  1    1:58.28  86.01%
   11 Tony Plaster                  M48 S Bound Brook, NJ         2:13.22  1    2:00.65  84.32%
   12 Wayne Dwyer                   M46 Reading, MA               2:15.63  2    2:02.83  82.82%
   13 Curtis Baldwin                M48 Indianapolis, IN          2:19.28  2    2:06.14  80.65%
   14 Raphael DeValle               M45 New York, NY              2:24.30  2    2:10.68  77.84%
   15 Anthony Baker                 M46 New York, NY              2:30.73  2    2:16.51  74.52%

                                       M50 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
    1 Nolan Shaheed                 M50 Pasadena, CA              2:03.55  2    1:47.69  94.47%
    2 Dick Green                    M52 Media, PA                 2:12.58  2    1:55.56  88.04%
    3 Nick Caswell                  M50 Peekskill, NY             2:13.39  2    1:56.27  87.50%
    4 Richard Puckerin              M50 Randolph, MA              2:14.19  2    1:56.97  86.98%
    5 Steven Rook                   M50 Philadelphia, PA          2:14.64  2    1:57.36  86.69%
    6 John Holmes                   M50 Mpls, MN                  2:15.75  1    1:58.32  85.98%
    7 Frank Handelman               M54 NY, NY                    2:15.95  2    1:58.50  85.86%
    8 Gordon Retier                 M53 Ballwin, MO               2:16.41  1    1:58.90  85.57%
    9 Doug Watson                   M50 Seneca, OR                2:17.45  1    1:59.81  84.92%
   10 George Smith                  M51 Sudbury, MA               2:17.66  2    1:59.99  84.79%
   11 Shawn Regan                   M50 Mpls, MN                  2:18.05  1    2:00.33  84.55%
   12 Tom Cunningham                M50 Middleton, MA             2:18.60  2    2:00.81  84.21%
   13 Stephen Viegas                M51 Reading, MA               2:18.91  1    2:01.08  84.03%
    - *Craig Runyan                 M52 Cambridge, MA             2:21.59  1    2:03.41  82.44%
   14 Ron Pate                      M53 Honolulu, HI              2:22.97  1    2:04.62  81.64%
    - *Don McKenzie                 M51 Houston, TX               2:24.09  2    2:05.59  81.00%
   15 Michael Conway                M51 Boston, MA                2:25.43  1    2:06.76  80.26%
   16 Rich Murray                   M54 Ipswich, MA               2:26.80  1    2:07.96  79.51%
   17 Brad Johnson                  M53 Providence, RI            2:27.96  1    2:08.97  78.89%
   18 Charles Russell               M50 Concord, NH               2:37.04  1    2:16.88  74.33%
   19 Bobby Clemons                 M51 Austin, TX                2:45.95  1    2:24.65  70.33%
    - Paul Murphy                   M53 Wilmette, IL                  DNF  1
    - Vitor Diaz                    M52 Brooklyn, NY                  DNF  1

                                       M55 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      - *Neil MacDONALD               M56 Bending, VI               2:11.11     1:49.68  92.75%
      1 Paul Perry                    M55 Orland Park, IL           2:12.89     1:51.17  91.51%
      2 Colin McArdle                 M55 Brookline, MA             2:15.67     1:53.49  89.64%
      3 Timothy Simpson               M59 Lyndonville, VT           2:16.86     1:54.49  88.86%
      4 Dale Gaide                    M56 Jackson, MI               2:18.42     1:55.79  87.86%
      5 Wally Herrala                 M55 Ann Arbor, MI             2:21.75     1:58.58  85.79%
      6 Gerard Malaczynski            M57 Bloomfield Hills, MI      2:26.37     2:02.44  83.08%
      7 Maxwell Hamlyn                M58 Fuquay-Varina, NC         2:27.53     2:03.41  82.43%
      - *Bruce Campbell               M55 San Diego, CA             2:29.10     2:04.73  81.56%
      8 Kenneth Gordon                M58 East Aurdora, NY          2:29.31     2:04.90  81.45%
      9 Dominic Rappazzo              M58 Alabany, NY               2:29.55     2:05.10  81.32%
     10 Jonathan Tetherly             M55 Chicopee, MA              2:29.69     2:05.22  81.24%
     11 John Kuhi                     M55 Oakhurst, NJ              2:44.60     2:17.69  73.88%
      - Vaids Jurenas                 M57 Bellaire, NY                   DQ

                                       M60 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 Sid Howard                    M61 Plainfield, NJ            2:17.86     1:50.27  92.26%
      2 Mack Stewart                  M62 Katy, TX                  2:19.19     1:51.33  91.38%
      3 Rich Kleyman                  M60 Plymouth, MN              2:20.77     1:52.59  90.35%
      4 David Galligani               M61 Somerville, MA            2:25.68     1:56.52  87.31%
      5 William McMillen              M60                           2:27.19     1:57.73  86.41%
      - *Robert Cozens                M63 Houston, TX               2:39.45     2:07.53  79.77%
      6 James Aneshansley             M64 Brooklyn, NY              2:40.66     2:08.50  79.17%
      7 John Hurley                   M63 Falmouth, MA              2:55.97     2:20.75  72.28%
      - Press Whelam                  M62 Woodstock, GA                 DNF

                                       M65 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME        AGE-GRADED MARK
  ===== ================================= ========================= ======= ===================
      1 Frank Haviland                M65 Wall, NJ                  2:26.52     1:51.49  91.25%
      2 Ino Cantu                     M66 Richmond, TX              2:28.25     1:52.81  90.19%
      3 Bruce Marsh                   M65 Alplaus, NY               2:36.33     1:58.96  85.52%
      4 Irwin Bernstein               M67 Westfield, NJ             2:53.84     2:12.28  76.91%
      5 Philip Schaffer               M65 Lexington, MA             2:57.22     2:14.85  75.44%
      - Harry Brooks                  M66 Amherst, MA                   DNF

                                       M70+ 800 Meter Run

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT     AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======= == ===================
                               ------------  Men 70 -------------
    1 James Beall                   M70 Waterford, MI             2:40.31  2    1:55.28  88.25%
    2 Edward Doucette               M70 Bennington, VT            3:03.13  2    2:11.69  77.25%
    3 Ernie MacDonald               M74 Ponte Verde Beach, FL     3:35.92  2    2:35.27  65.52%
    - Jim Selby                     M71 Fallbrook, CA                  DQ  2

                               ------------  Men 75 -------------
    1 Archie Messenger              M76 Waterville Vally, NH      2:59.74  2    2:01.08  84.02%
    2 YM Naci                       M76 Stratford, CT             3:47.25  2    2:33.08  66.46%

                               ------------  Men 80 -------------
    1 William Benson                M80 Vally Stream, NY          3:46.91  1    2:21.44  71.93%
    2 Bob Matteson                  M83 Bennington, VT            3:55.51  1    2:26.80  69.30%
    3 Dan Geer                      M80 Bennington, VT            4:23.81  1    2:44.44  61.87%

                               ------------  Men 85 -------------
    1 Vincent Malizia               M85 Northridge, CA            3:46.96  1    2:08.51  79.16%
    2 Dudley Healy                  M85 Chatham, NJ               4:31.49  1    2:33.72  66.18%



USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!