. boston 2000 logo

Women's Field Events

Pole Vault

                                  COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS
                                         W30+ Pole Vault

                               Finals - Results  - Friday 03/24/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK               AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====          ===================
                  -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Phil Raschker                 W53 Marietta, GA              3.06m 10'00.50       4.17m  93.87%

                  -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Barbara Cleveland             W60 Hawthorne, FL             2.50m 8'02.50       3.95m  88.97%
    - *Jutta Riegel                 W60 Lennoxville, Que          2.10m 6'10.75       3.32m  74.73%
    2 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             1.80m 5'10.75       2.85m  64.06%
    - Amy Hicks                     W67 Needham, MA                  NH

                  -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX               1.21m 3'11.50       2.39m  53.78%

Triple Jump

                                         W30+ Triple Jump

                               Finals - Results  - Friday 03/24/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK               AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====          ===================
                  -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Elaine Iba                    W39 Dore Canyon, CA           8.59m 28'02.25       8.81m  58.36%

                  -----------  Women 45 ------------
    1 Linda Lowery                  W48 Decatur, GA               8.95m 29'04.50      10.78m  71.43%

                  -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Phil Raschker                 W53 Marietta, GA              9.66m 31'08.50      12.62m  83.56%
    2 Susan Nesbihal                W50 Bohima, NY                5.03m 16'06.00       6.57m  43.51%

                  -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             8.18m 26'10.00      12.55m  83.13%

                  -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Audrey Lary                   W65 Frederick, MD             7.82m 25'08.00      13.01m  86.12%
    2 Fei-Mei Chou                  W65 Sunnyvale, CA             5.84m 19'02.00       9.71m  64.32%
    3 Amy Hicks                     W67 Needham, MA               4.89m 16'00.50       8.13m  53.85%

                  -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Johnnye Valien                W74 Los Angeles, CA           6.22m 20'05.00      11.21m  74.31%

                  -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX               5.30m 17'04.75      10.36m  68.65%

Weight Throw

                          
                                        W30+ Weight Throw

                  Finals - Results  - Friday 03/24/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK                AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======          ===================
                  -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Oneithea Lewis                W39 Bayside, NY               13.63m 44'08.75      17.76m  92.78%
    2 Denise Houseman               W37 Manchester, NH            13.61m 44'08.00      17.74m  92.65%

                  -----------  Women 40 ------------
    1 Deborah Ecklund               W40 Middle Village, NY         6.21m 20'04.50       8.71m  45.53%

                  -----------  Women 45 ------------
    1 April Capwill                 W49 Erie, PA                   9.87m 32'04.75      14.92m  77.90%

                  -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Patrica Fogg                  W54 Wrentham, MA               8.32m 27'03.75      10.81m  56.48%

                  -----------  Women 55 ------------
    1 Roslyn Katz                   W58 Flushing, NY               9.92m 32'06.50      13.88m  72.51%
    2 Suzy Hess                     W58 Eugene, OR                 7.16m 23'06.00      10.02m  52.34%

                  -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Carol Young                   W60 Marietta, GA              11.16m 36'07.50      13.60m  71.04%
    2 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD              9.71m 31'10.25      11.83m  61.81%
    3 Mary Roman                    W64 Norwalk, CT                8.98m 29'05.50      10.94m  57.16%

                  -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Anne Cirulnick                W65 N Babylon, NY              7.46m 24'05.75       9.79m  51.13%
    2 Marcia Crooks                 W66 Bellingham, MA             7.00m 22'11.75       9.18m  47.98%
    3 Amy Hicks                     W67 Needham, MA                6.61m 21'08.25       8.67m  45.31%

                  -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Lillian Snaden                W70 Florance, SC               6.81m 22'04.25       9.62m  50.26%
    2 Georgia Johnson               W70 Lansing, MI                5.76m 18'10.75       8.14m  42.51%

                  -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX                5.96m 19'06.75       9.07m  47.38%

                  -----------  Women 80 ------------
    1 Betty Jarvis                  W84 Tahlequah, OK              5.04m 16'06.50       8.26m  43.15%
    2 Katherine Gradick             W82 Marathon, FL               4.98m 16'04.25       8.16m  42.64%

Long Jump

                                          W30+ Long Jump

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK               AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====          ===================
                                 -----------  Women 30 ------------
    1 Misha Gutzler                 W30 St Louis, MO              4.78m 15'08.25       4.78m  63.56%
    2 Sonia Gongora                 W33 Galvenston, TX            2.65m 8'08.50       2.65m  35.24%

                                 -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Dana Baumgarten               W38 Winter Park, FL           4.89m 16'00.50       5.25m  69.86%
    2 Elaine Iba                    W39 Dore Canyon, CA           4.59m 15'00.75       4.93m  65.57%
    3 Dawn Best                     W35 Brooklyn, NY              3.92m 12'10.50       4.21m  56.00%
    4 Karen Wameling                W38 Whitesboro, NY            3.72m 12'02.50       3.99m  53.14%

                                 -----------  Women 40 ------------
    1 Liz Johnson                   W43 Charlotte, NC             3.29m 10'09.50       3.80m  50.54%

                                 -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Phil Raschker                 W53 Marietta, GA              4.10m 13'05.50       5.47m  72.70%
    2 Mary Trotto                   W52 Smithtown, NY             2.27m 7'05.50       3.02m  40.25%

                                 -----------  Women 55 ------------
    1 Cathy Primmer                 W56 Muncie, IN                2.64m 8'08.00       3.78m  50.38%

                                 -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Barbara Cleveland             W60 Hawthorne, FL             3.92m 12'10.50       6.04m  80.33%
    2 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             3.60m 11'09.75       5.54m  73.77%
    3 Arlene Dupuis                 W61 Bedford, NH               2.56m 8'04.75       3.94m  52.46%

                                 -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Audrey Lary                   W65 Frederick, MD             3.66m 12'00.25       6.06m  80.62%
    2 Fei-Mei Chou                  W65 Sunnyvale, CA             2.70m 8'10.25       4.47m  59.47%

                                 -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Johnnye Valien                W74 Los Angeles, CA           3.23m 10'07.25       5.75m  76.54%

                                 -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Mary Holland                  W76 Comstock Park, MI         3.10m 10'02.00       5.93m  78.88%
    2 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX               2.57m 8'05.25       4.91m  65.39%

                                 -----------  Women 80 ------------
    1 Mary Bowermaster              W82 Fairfield, OH             2.49m 8'02.00       5.12m  68.03%

Shot Put

                                         W30-59 Shot Put

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK                AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= ======          ===================
                                 -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Oneithea Lewis                W39 Bayside, NY               12.77m 41'10.75      12.77m  59.53%
    2 Lisa Prince                   W36 Gloucester, MA            10.58m 34'08.50      10.58m  49.32%
    3 Dana Baumgarten               W38 Winter Park, FL            9.32m 30'07.00       9.32m  43.45%
    4 Annette Doucette              W36 Gloucester, MA             9.14m 30'00.00       9.14m  42.61%
    5 Elaine Iba                    W39 Dore Canyon, CA            7.41m 24'03.75       7.41m  34.55%

                                 -----------  Women 40 ------------
    1 Deborah Ecklund               W40 Middle Village, NY         6.89m 22'07.25       7.36m  34.33%
    2 Liz Johnson                   W43 Charlotte, NC              6.47m 21'02.75       6.91m  32.24%

                                 -----------  Women 45 ------------
    1 April Capwill                 W49 Erie, PA                   9.67m 31'08.75      11.85m  55.26%

                                 -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Mary Hartzler                 W50 Gahanna, OH               11.00m 36'01.25      13.39m  62.43%
    2 Patrica Fogg                  W54 Wrentham, MA               8.31m 27'03.25      10.11m  47.16%
    3 Mary Trotto                   W52 Smithtown, NY              6.53m 21'05.25       7.95m  37.06%

                                 -----------  Women 55 ------------
    1 Roslyn Katz                   W58 Flushing, NY               8.03m 26'04.25      11.21m  52.28%

                                          W60+ Shot Put

                              Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/25/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK               AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====          ===================
                                 -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             8.98m 29'05.50      14.38m  67.06%
    2 Mary Roman                    W64 Norwalk, CT               8.73m 28'07.75      13.98m  65.20%
    3 Carol Young                   W60 Marietta, GA              7.60m 24'11.25      12.17m  56.76%

                                 -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Christel Miller               W65 Glendale, CA              8.00m 26'03.00      14.69m  68.49%
    2 Anne Cirulnick                W65 N Babylon, NY             7.68m 25'02.50      14.10m  65.75%
    3 Marcia Crooks                 W66 Bellingham, MA            7.23m 23'08.75      13.28m  61.90%
    4 Amy Hicks                     W67 Needham, MA               6.63m 21'09.00      12.17m  56.76%

                                 -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Johnnye Valien                W74 Los Angeles, CA           6.74m 22'01.50      14.19m  66.21%
    2 Lillian Snaden                W70 Florance, SC              6.74m 22'01.50      14.19m  66.21%
    3 Georgia Johnson               W70 Lansing, MI               6.20m 20'04.25      13.06m  60.90%

                                 -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX               6.00m 19'08.25      14.49m  67.57%

                                 -----------  Women 80 ------------
    1 Mary Bowermaster              W82 Fairfield, OH             6.30m 20'08.00      17.45m  81.40%
    2 Katherine Gradick             W82 Marathon, FL              5.20m 17'00.75      14.41m  67.18%
    3 Betty Jarvis                  W84 Tahlequah, OK             4.60m 15'01.25      12.74m  59.43%

High Jump

                                          W30+ High Jump

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK              AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====         ===================
                                -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Anne Jennings                 W36 Cambridge, MA             1.70m 5'07.00       1.83m  87.63%
    2 Elaine Iba                    W39 Dore Canyon, CA           1.25m 4'01.25       1.34m  64.43%
    - Dawn Best                     W35 Brooklyn, NY                 NH

                                -----------  Women 40 ------------
    1 Kimberley Harrell             W41 Kingsport, TN             1.55m 5'01.00       1.77m  85.16%
    2 Liz Johnson                   W43 Charlotte, NC             1.10m 3'07.25       1.26m  60.44%
    - Venetia Reilly                W41 Bedford, NH                  NH

                                -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Phil Raschker                 W53 Marietta, GA              1.40m 4'07.00       1.81m  86.96%
    2 Mary Trotto                   W52 Smithtown, NY             1.00m 3'03.25       1.29m  62.11%

                                -----------  Women 55 ------------
    1 Cathy Primmer                 W56 Muncie, IN                1.10m 3'07.25       1.51m  72.37%

                                -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             1.25m 4'01.25       1.83m  88.03%
    2 Barbara Cleveland             W60 Hawthorne, FL             1.25m 4'01.25       1.83m  88.03%

                                -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Mary Melehan                  W66 Englewood, FL             1.10m 3'07.25       1.71m  82.09%
    2 Christel Miller               W65 Glendale, CA              1.10m 3'07.25       1.71m  82.09%
    3 Joan Burguess                 W67 Wellesley, MA             1.05m 3'05.25       1.63m  78.36%
    4 Fei-Mei Chou                  W65 Sunnyvale, CA             1.00m 3'03.25       1.55m  74.63%

                                -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Johnnye Valien                W74 Los Angeles, CA           0.95m 3'01.25       1.57m  75.40%

                                -----------  Women 75 ------------
    1 Margaret Hinton               W78 Baytown, TX               0.90m 2'11.50       1.58m  76.27%

                                -----------  Women 80 ------------
    1 Mary Bowermaster              W82 Fairfield, OH             0.90m 2'11.50       1.68m  81.08%

Super Heavy Weight Throw

                                    W30+ Weight Throw Superwht

                                  SPONSORED BY M-F ATHLETIC CO.

                               Finals - Results  - Sunday 03/26/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME                  AGE HOMETOWN                  MARK               AGE-GRADED MARK
===== ================================= ========================= =====          ===================
                                 -----------  Women 35 ------------
    1 Oneithea Lewis                W39 Bayside, NY               8.07m 26'05.75      10.52m  54.94%

                                 -----------  Women 40 ------------
    1 Deborah Ecklund               W40 Middle Village, NY        4.16m 13'07.75       5.83m  30.50%

                                 -----------  Women 45 ------------
    1 April Capwill                 W49 Erie, PA                  5.46m 17'11.00       8.25m  43.09%

                                 -----------  Women 50 ------------
    1 Patrica Fogg                  W54 Wrentham, MA              4.24m 13'11.00       5.51m  28.78%

                                 -----------  Women 55 ------------
    1 Roslyn Katz                   W58 Flushing, NY              7.22m 23'08.25      10.10m  52.78%
    2 Suzy Hess                     W58 Eugene, OR                5.10m 16'08.75       7.14m  37.28%

                                 -----------  Women 60 ------------
    1 Carol Young                   W60 Marietta, GA              7.86m 25'09.50       9.57m  50.03%
    2 Evelyn Wright                 W62 Annapolis, MD             6.67m 21'10.75       8.12m  42.46%
    3 Mary Roman                    W64 Norwalk, CT               6.31m 20'08.50       7.68m  40.17%

                                 -----------  Women 65 ------------
    1 Audrey Lary                   W65 Frederick, MD             6.60m 21'08.00       8.66m  45.24%
    2 Amy Hicks                     W67 Needham, MA               5.14m 16'10.50       6.74m  35.23%
    3 Marcia Crooks                 W66 Bellingham, MA            4.66m 15'03.50       6.11m  31.94%

                                 -----------  Women 70 ------------
    1 Lillian Snaden                W70 Florance, SC              5.41m 17'09.00       7.64m  39.93%


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!